Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
y1008946
Enthusiast
Posts: 93
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Using Veeam to move data

Post by y1008946 » Mar 15, 2018 4:46 pm

Hi, can we use Veeam to move users redirected folders over a weekend?

I have been trying robocopy, but the administrator doesn't have the permissions to view inside the folders so robocopy fails.

I thought maybe I could restore the users redirected folders to the new location, and this would copy all of the data and permissions to the new location?

Thanks

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1743
Liked: 221 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Using Veeam to move data

Post by DGrinev » Mar 16, 2018 11:58 am

Hi,

You can try to use File Copy job for at least one folder to check if it helps. Thanks!

y1008946
Enthusiast
Posts: 93
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Veeam to move data

Post by y1008946 » Mar 16, 2018 12:05 pm

Thanks for this!

And does the file copy job take over the same permissions?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1743
Liked: 221 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Using Veeam to move data

Post by DGrinev » Mar 16, 2018 12:34 pm

Unfortunately, the file copy job cannot keep permissions.
You can use a Powershell script that will get the permissions from the original location and apply it to the copy after the file copy job is finished.
However, the scenario with the File level restore can do the trick, since it can restore files and folders with the original permissions. Thanks!

jonom
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 20, 2016 12:18 am
Full Name: Jono Moore
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Using Veeam to move data

Post by jonom » Mar 16, 2018 7:03 pm

y1008946 wrote:I have been trying robocopy, but the administrator doesn't have the permissions to view inside the folders so robocopy fails.
Robocopy has a backup mode for dealing with permissions. It's the /b switch.

Good write-up on it here: http://2clickfix.com/robocopy-backup-mode/

DaveWatkins
Expert
Posts: 349
Liked: 93 times
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Veeam to move data

Post by DaveWatkins » Mar 17, 2018 7:02 am

Honestly, use DFS-R and while you're at it swap the path used to a DFS-N path. Then when you have to do it in future it's completely transparent.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], tony.chan and 22 guests