Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
galbitz
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 17, 2018 2:22 pm
Full Name: grant albitz
Contact:

V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by galbitz »

Hi in years past I recall this being a separate update. The GA iso cannot update RTM etc. Is this going to be publically available or must I open a ticket?

Congrats on a great release!
MarkBoothmaa
Veeam Legend
Posts: 179
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2017 11:10 am
Full Name: Mark Boothman
Location: Darlington, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by MarkBoothmaa » 1 person likes this post

From the release center

The Early Availability Release or RTM release, build #1402 will need a patch upon GA to go to build #1420. This patch is due later the week of GA
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur » 3 people like this post

Hello

The patch for RTM to GA will normally be made available via a KB article. A support case won't be needed.
We will update this topic with the KB article after the patch was released.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
FrancWest
Veteran
Posts: 488
Liked: 93 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by FrancWest » 1 person likes this post

An uninstall of the RTM and install of the GA version will also work. Just did that in my lab. All settings were preserved.
mamosorre84
Veeam Legend
Posts: 336
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by mamosorre84 »

Any patch yet?
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur » 2 people like this post

No, not yet.
If a patch would be already available, I would have posted the link here as promised.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
Gostev
Chief Product Officer
Posts: 31504
Liked: 6689 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Gostev »

FrancWest wrote: Feb 15, 2023 3:16 pm An uninstall of the RTM and install of the GA version will also work. Just did that in my lab. All settings were preserved.
This is of course fully supported and is totally fine to do for anyone who can't wait for the RTM to GA patch.

Also, please note that the majority of fixes in the GA build are actually upgrade-related bugs discovered by early adopters in the RTM build.
fcnet
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 18, 2020 8:13 am
Full Name: Support FCNet
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by fcnet »

Hello
Do you have news or maybe an ETA for the patch to be released ?

By advance, thx

Best,
Benoit
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur »

Hi Benoit

We are preparing the release of the Day0 patch.
But I cannot promise a release day yet.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20282
Liked: 2257 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by veremin » 5 people like this post

And now it's ready.
galbitz
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 17, 2018 2:22 pm
Full Name: grant albitz
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by galbitz »

thanks i ran the update, i noted that the veeam 11 aws, azure, and gcp plugins remained as services and under add/remove programs. I am testing manually removing them. Curious if this is expected?
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20282
Liked: 2257 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by veremin »

Not sure whether I got the questions. Did you expect that the Day0 update would remove the previously installed plug-ins automatically?
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by FrenchBlue » 1 person likes this post

Hello,

I also did it on 2 small instances by just uninstalling RTM/reinstalling GA, worked fine, I had no issues.
mamosorre84
Veeam Legend
Posts: 336
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by mamosorre84 »

I've just installed the patch..why is it asking for reboot? :(
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur » 2 people like this post

Hi Marco

It could be that some files were blocked from updating without a reboot.
I got some other feedback that reboot was required in rare cases.

Let me check if we can add a note to the KB article.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur »

Thank you for sharing your experience with the patch.
The reboot note in the kb article has been updated.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
mamosorre84
Veeam Legend
Posts: 336
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by mamosorre84 » 1 person likes this post

You 're welcome Fabian, glad to help the community :)
galbitz
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 17, 2018 2:22 pm
Full Name: grant albitz
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by galbitz »

veremin wrote: Feb 18, 2023 7:01 am Not sure whether I got the questions. Did you expect that the Day0 update would remove the previously installed plug-ins automatically?
Shouldn't it upgrade them? after the update completes the plugins for aws, azure, and gcp are left at version 11. I just uninstalled them but I found it odd. It caused config backup errors until I removed them.
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur »

Hi Grant

Our Day0 patch won't upgrade the plugins.

GCP:
v12 plugin can be updated manually. It's missing in the download center, but I'm working on that.

AWS + Azure:
The new V12 plugin isn't released yet.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
AlexandreD
Service Provider
Posts: 42
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jan 22, 2019 4:21 pm
Full Name: ALEXANDRE D
Location: Reims, France
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by AlexandreD »

Hi,

What about Veeam Enterprise Manager (cloud connect portal) who had upgrade with RTM, can we upgrade directly with a GA ISO as this day 0 upgrade is only for VBR ?

Thank you

Alexandre
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur » 1 person likes this post

Hello Alexandre

You can use same Day0 patch to update your dedicated enterprise manager server.
The patch will recognize if VBR, EM or both products are installed.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: V12 RTM to GA update?

Post by Mildur » 1 person likes this post

Our GCP Plugin 12.0.4.907 is now available to download for those who updated RTM to GA v12 with the day0 patch:
https://www.veeam.com/backup-replicatio ... nload.html

The Upgrade process is documented in our user guide:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/vbgc/ ... tml?ver=40

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot] and 26 guests