Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
meier
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 21, 2010 9:53 am
Full Name: Holger Meier
Contact:

v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by meier » Feb 17, 2011 11:38 am

Hi,
the check box "Remove excluded disks from VM configuration" for a replication job is disabled (grayed out) in version v5. Now the configuration file (. vmx) always adapted.
Our entire concept of replication is thus destroyed. So far, we have the VMs once replicated and then excluded certain disks in the following jobs.
Did any of you solved this problem?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 17, 2011 12:50 pm

Hello Holger,

This checkbox was disabled due to the fact that replicated VMs will not start if you do not modify VMX file. However, if you do not want to modify VMX file (e.g. you have independent disks on a shared datastore that you want to present to a replicated VM), then this wouldn't work.

As far as I know you have already raised a support ticket with our technical team and I'm sure we'll be able to assist you with the current situation.

Thank you!

meier
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 21, 2010 9:53 am
Full Name: Holger Meier
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by meier » Feb 17, 2011 1:25 pm

Hello Vitaly,
thanks for the answer. But in v4 it works very very fine!!!
When I have a solution, i write the answer here in the forum.
Thanks !!!

vertices
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Oct 05, 2010 3:27 pm
Full Name: Rob Miller
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by vertices » Feb 19, 2011 2:35 pm

Ok so we have the same problem. In V4, we put all the page files for VMs on a separate disk and excluded this disk from replication. Then we made a 1 time copy of this disk to the DR site so it would be available if we had to failover. Lastly, we set the the option to not remove the non-replicated disks from VM config.

We tested it and it worked great. This allowed us to never ever replicate the page file, but still have the page file disk available for a failover without having to reconfigure anything.

Now Veeam has taken away this functionality. How are we supposed to accomplish this now?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 19, 2011 3:59 pm

Rob, you need to contact our technical team for the solution. As far as I know it is possible to enable this checkbox via SQL script. Thank you.

meier
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 21, 2010 9:53 am
Full Name: Holger Meier
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by meier » Feb 22, 2011 3:07 pm

Hello,
im testing the sql-script from the technical support and it works fine.
Thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3518 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by Gostev » Feb 22, 2011 3:57 pm

In addition, we have enabled the checkbox back in 5.0.2. This change was not fully intentional - it was disabled by developer by mistake, without realizing the above use case that I myself have been promoting past year on this very forum (and I did not spot this change up until now). Sorry about any inconvenience this may have caused.

VER
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jan 16, 2011 10:24 am
Full Name: Wouter
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by VER » Feb 23, 2011 3:27 pm

Anton,

Can you give in indication regarding the release of 5.0.2? I would like to use the same principle as described above. Currently I manually have to add the excluded disks before I'm able to start the VM's.
Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: v5 Replication excluded Disks

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 23, 2011 10:26 pm

Ver, you don't need to wait for 5.0.2 release, just contact our support team for the SQL script that enables this checkbox. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], jewij, Tomas Snajdar and 35 guests