Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ssrjazz
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jeff Schoby
Contact:

v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by ssrjazz » Nov 29, 2011 5:37 pm

I -just- got veeam monitor v5 and veeam backup & replication v5 installed and running on a server. Just wanting to make sure I can upgrade backup & replication to v6 w/o stomping on anything veeam monitor may need.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3518 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by Gostev » Nov 29, 2011 5:50 pm

This have not been tested, so I cannot guarantee 100% nothing bad happens. Generally, we do not recommend installing Backup and Monitor on the same server, because both are very resource consuming in regards to CPU and memory. Unless it is a monster server, I would not do that. Thanks.

ssrjazz
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jeff Schoby
Contact:

Re: v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by ssrjazz » Nov 29, 2011 6:02 pm

I have them both installed to a single VM with 8 vCPU and 4GB of RAM. It was 'monster' enough for veeam support when I asked them on my initial v5 installs. ;)

Guess I'll be one of the first to try it. They use separate databases, so I can't see what -should- go wrong. Good thing it's a VM and I can snapshot it. LOL

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3518 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by Gostev » Nov 29, 2011 6:10 pm

Sounds good - I would recommend increasing RAM to at least 6-8 GB though.

ssrjazz
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jeff Schoby
Contact:

Re: v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by ssrjazz » Nov 29, 2011 6:13 pm

*nod*.... I've been keeping an eye on RAM usage. So far it's been more than fine with 4GB. Will continue to monitor and give it some more if it needs it.

ssrjazz
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jeff Schoby
Contact:

Re: v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by ssrjazz » Nov 29, 2011 7:53 pm

Upgrade went smoothly w/o any hitches. Running a small backup job to make sure everything is good. Doesn't seem to have affected Veeam Monitor at all.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3518 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: v6 ok to run on same server as veeam monitor 5?

Post by Gostev » Nov 29, 2011 7:54 pm

Sounds good - thanks for the update.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], fahmi.azhar and 20 guests