Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
VladV
Expert
Posts: 223
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 30, 2013 7:38 am
Full Name: Vlad Valeriu Velciu
Contact:

VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by VladV » Jan 26, 2016 4:21 pm

We started using the remote console functionality of V9 for basic monitoring tasks. We then tried using it for basic restore tasks just to find out that instead of restoring the files directly from the backup server to the destination, it moved the files through the station hosting the console! What's the point in doing it this way? I mean, I was getting 1/2 of the throughput and 2x restore time until I figured out what was happening.

Is there a way to have a basic remote console? As in send commands to the backup server?

kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 119
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Full Name: Karl Widmer
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by kawiMTF » Jan 26, 2016 4:37 pm

Hi Vlad,

This is a "normal" but perhaps unexpected feature. When you install the standalone console on another machine then the Veeam Backup Server, this specific machine becomes also the role of a "Mount Server" installed.

http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/vsph ... erver.html

So perhaps you have to check the backup jobs and also in the restore you will have to define the specific Mount Server.
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Jan 26, 2016 4:47 pm

Right, remote console also holds the role of the mount server, which was most likely used in your case. You can assign this role to any other server in repository settings.

VladV
Expert
Posts: 223
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 30, 2013 7:38 am
Full Name: Vlad Valeriu Velciu
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by VladV » Jan 26, 2016 4:52 pm

The repository from which I was pulling the restore points has the mount server pointed to the backup server.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Jan 27, 2016 12:40 pm

What kind of restore was it? Restore to original location or saving files to some local folder using the Copy To option? In the latter case, the backup is indeed mounted to the remote console server to retrieve files (since it is supposed that your target is in the same location, where you're starting the restore process from). However restore to original location should go through the mount server specified for the repository (backup server in your case). If you feel this is not the case, I recommend contacting support for verification.

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 309
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam Console

Post by lowlander » Feb 14, 2016 10:49 am

Hi,

we are planning to use 1 Veeam B&R server for managing 20 branch offices. Each brach office is configured with a local repository and a mount server/guest index machine. Due to the Veeam Console we are able to login to the Veeam Console on each location, and the head office.

When an administrator on the head office wants to restore an individual file of a branch office A, with the Veeam Explorer : How is traffic handled ? Will there be network traffic between head office and branch office A regarding data restore traffic ?

thanks

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 714 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam Console

Post by Shestakov » Feb 14, 2016 7:10 pm

Hi!
Are you at the newest product version?
Starting from v9, there is an option to restore locally in the branch office.
Thanks!

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 309
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: Veeam Console

Post by lowlander » Mar 07, 2016 6:10 pm

is that only when using restore to Original location ?

Sometimes cu wants to restore to another location. Is it valid to say that when you do a copy to (in a restore process)... al traffic will pass the machine where the console / explorer is running ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Mar 07, 2016 10:03 pm

Correct, in case of using the Copy To option, the backup is mounted to the server initiating the restore.

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Mount Server used is not the expected

Post by torteflo » Apr 27, 2016 3:22 pm

Hi,

I am a Veeam partner and one of my customers encountered lately an issue with v9 which I am very concerned of.

If I am right, mount server was one of the major new option of B&R version 9 for ROBO architecture.
This is what we got here, with one Veeam backup server at HQ and one repository + one proxy server at each remote site.
On the repository the mount server option is set to the same site veeam proxy VM.
This, because, don't knnow why initially, the repository server has just a share, and is not a managed server by Veeam. If it was managed, I would have set himself, the repository server, as a mount server.

So when, from the HQ, the administrator want to restore a guest file (5GB) from a remote office, at the same remote office (original location), he launches the restore wizard.
Then FLR component is mounting the backup to the mount server which is..... the machine running the veeam console! either the admin PC, or the backup server.
Why does Veeam do not use the remote site proxy server to mount the file stored on the repository of same site ?

The fact is, when using a machine at HQ as mount server, transfer rate are really bad obviously, and FLR can stop because of timeout.

This customer has created a support case which I don't have the number yet, but I am really concerned for future customers.
Please help.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Apr 27, 2016 3:50 pm

Hello, actual restore to original location should use mount to the proxy server VM in your case. However initial mount (with the purpose of browsing files) is indeed performed to the server where the restore is launched.

johannesk
Enthusiast
Posts: 56
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Jan 19, 2016 1:28 pm
Full Name: Jóhannes Karl Karlsson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by johannesk » Apr 27, 2016 9:35 pm

This feature request is similar to the one I just posted:

veeam-backup-replication-f2/rfe-specify ... 34715.html

I need to be able to specify the mount server when I do powershell restore. In fact it should be possible to specify it also in the VBR console wizard driven restore.

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by torteflo » Apr 28, 2016 12:35 pm

Hi,
ok, now and with this link I understood everything :
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/vsp ... arios.html

Thank you for the answers.

As I understand this, this is only a partial improvement...
As half (and first!) part of the FLR process is always generating traffic on the backup server, which is in HQ for my customer.
In fact my customer's support case creation did not work, he told me today..
But I hope he won't try again to create a case because things are clearer for me.

So now the only solution I see is to install Veeam console on each veeam proxy server at remote sites, and use it for restore.
So is there any conflict or trouble installing the Veeam remote console components on a Veeam proxy server?
Or do you think about other suggestion to improve our bandwidth usage here please? Thanks for your help.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Apr 28, 2016 3:30 pm

torteflo wrote:As half (and first!) part of the FLR process is always generating traffic on the backup server, which is in HQ for my customer.
Correct. However, the only data downloaded from the remote server in this case are MFT blocks required to provide the file system state for you to browse it, actual restore traffic is kept local.
torteflo wrote:So is there any conflict or trouble installing the Veeam remote console components on a Veeam proxy server?
There should not be any troubles with this approach.

torteflo
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 08, 2016 10:21 am
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by torteflo » Apr 29, 2016 7:49 am

ok, thanks for your answer.

bernd.dausch
Service Provider
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 27, 2016 7:17 pm
Full Name: Bernd Dausch
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam B&R 9 - Remote Console and File Level Restore

Post by bernd.dausch » May 27, 2016 7:36 pm

Hello Veeam,

we use B&R 9.0.0.1491 and use Windows 2012 R2 Storage Server als Backup Repository. The Mount-Server on every Backup Repository
points to the Repository Himself.

When we start a File Level Restore the Backup was mounted on the Server/Client that runs the Veeam B&R Remote Console.

We have two Problems:

- Recovery from Files over VPN Connections Slow
- When the Recovery Console runs as non privileged User on a Windows Admin PC, i cant see all Files because of missing ntfs rights.

any Tips?

Best Regards,

bernd

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » May 30, 2016 9:48 am

Hello Bernd. Depending on the restore option (restore to original location or copying files to some other folder), the actual restore process is using different servers for mounting backup files. In case of restore to original location, mount to remote console is used with the purpose of browsing file system only, actual restore should go through the mount to repository server. What kind of restore are you using?

clement.cromology
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 31, 2016 11:11 am
Full Name: Clement ODOT
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam FLR question

Post by clement.cromology » May 31, 2016 11:19 am

Hello,

I have a question concerning the FLR process. My setup is the following :

Backup and replication server on the main site
Backup and replication console on the main site
Backup proxy and repository on the remote site
VMware infrastructure on the remote site

When attempting a FLR from the remote site repository, through the remote site proxy, to a VM on the remote site VMware infrastructure using the backup console on the main site, it looks like the restored file do not transit directly from the remote site backup proxy to the remote site target VM but through the main site backup and replication console.

I suspect that because :
- the restore process is very slow, as if it was transitionning through the WAN
- in the FLR log, I see both the backup and replication console host and the remote proxy indicated as being used as mount server

Thanks.

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5265
Liked: 459 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Veeam FLR question

Post by P.Tide » May 31, 2016 11:35 am

Hi,

Have you tried to specify the proxy as a mount server in repository settings?

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » May 31, 2016 12:31 pm

Clement, what specific restore option are you using - restore to original VM or the Copy To function? See above for the answers to similar questions.

clement.cromology
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 31, 2016 11:11 am
Full Name: Clement ODOT
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by clement.cromology » May 31, 2016 2:09 pm

I was using the "Restore to original VM". The restore was several thousand files large though. Might just be related to the command and control repeated for each file on a medium latency link.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » May 31, 2016 3:52 pm

What kind of repository is involved (Windows/Linux/CIFS/Dedupe)? Restore of thousands of files could indeed be slow, however, actual traffic should be local in case of restore to original location (unless, for example, repository gateway server is located in the main site).

bernd.dausch
Service Provider
Posts: 20
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 27, 2016 7:17 pm
Full Name: Bernd Dausch
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by bernd.dausch » May 31, 2016 8:32 pm

@foogy:
we use the "copy the files to a other folder" option

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » May 31, 2016 9:43 pm

Then the fact that the backup is mounted to the server running console during the actual restore is expected.

IainKnott
Service Provider
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2016 8:22 am
Full Name: Iain
Contact:

[MERGED] FLR Mount Server Selection

Post by IainKnott » Dec 12, 2016 12:11 pm

How can we specify which mount server is used to perform file level restores?

I've just experienced a very slow restore, due to a poor choice of mount server having been selected, but cannot find a way to select a better one.

In my case a off-site backup was mounted to the onsite console via Veeam Power NFS.

From the backup guide, it would appear the repository server (Windows), which has also the mount service should have been chosen, and this would have been ideal.

posting.php?mode=post&f=2

"Backup repository. For Microsoft Windows backup repositories, the mount server role is assigned to the backup repository server itself."

"If you do not want to use default mount servers, you can assign the mount server role to any Microsoft Windows machine in the backup infrastructure. It is recommended that you configure at least one mount server in each site and associate this mount server with the backup repository residing in this site. The mount server and backup repository must be located as close to each other as possible. In this case, you will be able to keep the VM traffic in one site."

So I'm aiming for the windows server hosting the backup repository to be the chosen mount server, keeping Veeam Power NFS on-site, then only copying the chosen files across the WAN.

I've raised a ticket with support, who suggested installing the console at the remote site, which should get around this issue, but this means installing multiple consoles at multiple sites, and remembering to login to the correct ones.

Shouldn't it be possible to manage all of this from a single console? My understanding from the release notes implies this.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Dec 12, 2016 12:29 pm

Hi Iain, please review this thread for specifics of the mount server selection.

IainKnott
Service Provider
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2016 8:22 am
Full Name: Iain
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by IainKnott » Dec 12, 2016 1:11 pm

So for File Level Restores, the mount server has to be where Veeam Explorer is running?

Can we change this behaviour, perhaps raise a new feature request?

From a backup perspective, we can manage from a single remote console, specify the source, the destination and choose to offload the processing to a specific proxy. Can we have the same functionality for restores? I.e. Specifying the mount Server then letting Veeam Explorer connect remotely to browse and issue restore commands?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VBR Console => Restore Proxy?

Post by foggy » Dec 12, 2016 2:08 pm

If you're performing restore to original location, during actual restore the backup file is mounted to the mount server specified for the repository. Mount to remote console is performed only for browsing prior to restore. What specific restore option are you using - restore to original VM or the Copy To function?

gfish
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 20, 2014 12:39 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] File-Restore directly from backup-proxy/repository

Post by gfish » Jul 17, 2017 10:29 am

Dear Veeam Friends,

My Configuration:
SITE 1:
Server with Veeam Backup Repository & Backup Proxy installed, Backup located on that reposoitry

SITE 2:
Veeam Management Server (console)

between those sites there is an WAN Connection.

When i try to do a file level restore to Site 1 - i think the traffic goes;
Site1-backup repository -> managementserver Site 2 -> produktion system site 1.

is there an option to get the file-level restore directly run on site 1 ?
I think for full vm restore it's possible to choose the proxy server.

thanks for your suggestions!

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1747
Liked: 222 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: File-Restore directly from backup-proxy/repository

Post by DGrinev » Jul 17, 2017 11:45 am

Hi,

You should deploy a Mount server close to the backup repository in case you want to restore files to the original location.
If it will be new location, then VBR mounts vm disks in the backup server or the console where you initiate the restore.

Please review this thread for additional information. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], christopher-swe, massimof and 58 guests