Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
miguel_on
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 05, 2011 10:25 am
Full Name: Miguel
Contact:

vCenter changed

Post by miguel_on »

Hello.

I had to change the vcenter where I had my ESX Servers, so my replication jobs fail. It states "Object not found".

Is there any way to reconfigure it without losing any replicas? Modifying the database or somothing like that...

Regards.

Alexey D.

Re: vCenter changed

Post by Alexey D. »

Hello Miguel,

I believe the best option for you is to re-create jobs, because of this change. Thanks!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26684
Liked: 4269 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: vCenter changed

Post by Gostev »

Thing is, changing the vCenter recreates unique IDs which all VMs are being tracked with, so re-creating all jobs is the only option. Re-deploying vCenter will cause issues with most VM management applications, not just Veeam Backup - you should always try to preserve vCenter database to avoid these issues. Thanks.

miguel_on
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 05, 2011 10:25 am
Full Name: Miguel
Contact:

Re: vCenter changed

Post by miguel_on »

And, is there any way to re-create all jobs without losing my replicas?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26684
Liked: 4269 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: vCenter changed

Post by Gostev »

Not in the current version.

grauwej
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:12 pm
Full Name: Joris Grauwels
Contact:

Re: vCenter changed

Post by grauwej »

Just a quick question, we have to change the IP of our VCenter server in the near future, does that also trigger the same problem that I have te recreate all my backup jobs? I see somewhere in one of the answers that preserving the VCenter database is important, so just changing the IP shouldn't be a problem, right?

Anyone any experience with this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: vCenter changed

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Joris, if you just change the IP address of your vCenter Server there would be no need to re-create backup/replication jobs as long as today you've vCenter Server added to the backup console via DNS name (not IP address).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BBO and 69 guests