VEAD without installing VBR?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

VEAD without installing VBR?

Veeam Logoby frankive » Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:06 pm

We run a couple of servers in a 3rd part datacenter.
In that case we use VAW inside the VM for protection.
We want to leverage VEAD but was hoping for that we not need to install the whole VBR to use this.
Is it possible to just install the VEAD standalone as VAW mounts the backpvolume during restore so we could point the VEAD to the rtfs.dit file?
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 747
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: VEAD without installing VBR?

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:36 am

Hey Frank,

If you install the standalone console on the location you want, you have the explorers also (at least I thought they came with it...). The standalone console is an option in the setup splash screen. Unfortunately I can't test at the moment.

If you look onto the ISO, I'm pretty sure you will be able to find the MSI per explorer also ;-). But as said, I have no ISO with me at this moment. For VEAD, please read the requirements about the OS in the manual. It need to be installed on a server OS equal or higher than the protected DC
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3496
Liked: 390 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: VEAD without installing VBR?

Veeam Logoby frankive » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:34 am

Thanks, will try to install just the .msi explorer first in my lab :)
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 747
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bckup-Tom, davbarrio, nijo79, stefan.schlapp and 1 guest