Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 872
Liked: 101 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

VEAD without installing VBR?

Post by frankive » Jul 26, 2017 11:06 pm

We run a couple of servers in a 3rd part datacenter.
In that case we use VAW inside the VM for protection.
We want to leverage VEAD but was hoping for that we not need to install the whole VBR to use this.
Is it possible to just install the VEAD standalone as VAW mounts the backpvolume during restore so we could point the VEAD to the rtfs.dit file?

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5457
Liked: 574 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: VEAD without installing VBR?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jul 27, 2017 5:36 am

Hey Frank,

If you install the standalone console on the location you want, you have the explorers also (at least I thought they came with it...). The standalone console is an option in the setup splash screen. Unfortunately I can't test at the moment.

If you look onto the ISO, I'm pretty sure you will be able to find the MSI per explorer also ;-). But as said, I have no ISO with me at this moment. For VEAD, please read the requirements about the OS in the manual. It need to be installed on a server OS equal or higher than the protected DC

frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 872
Liked: 101 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: VEAD without installing VBR?

Post by frankive » Jul 27, 2017 9:34 am

Thanks, will try to install just the .msi explorer first in my lab :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Karinne and 16 guests