Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ND40oz
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 17, 2010 12:52 am
Full Name: ND40oz
Contact:

Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by ND40oz »

How do you just deploy backup proxy servers? Is there a seperate install that links them back to your main Veeam 6 server or do you install a full blown veeam install at every location you want a proxy server and then just configure jobs on the main one that you want to handle all of the jobs? TIA

ND40oz
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 17, 2010 12:52 am
Full Name: ND40oz
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by ND40oz »

NM, think I figured it out in the console, you can configure them from there. I was trying to make this more complicated then it really is, thanks.

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by chrisdearden »

Right-click Backup Proxies and select Add New - then click new server and fill out the details of the windows box you've built as a proxy - add some credentials and click Next.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26693
Liked: 4273 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by Gostev »

If you select Backup Infrastructure node of the management tree, there is step-by-step dashboard on the right-hand side explaining everything and even providing links to start the process. Thanks.

ND40oz
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 17, 2010 12:52 am
Full Name: ND40oz
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by ND40oz »

Yup, I figured it out, thanks, it's also referenced on page 75 of the current User Guide if anyone's looking for a step by step.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by habibalby »

Hi,
Since this thread talks about Veeam Backup Proxy, I would like to ask my question in here rather than opening a new thread.

Does the Proxy Backup require access to the Backup Repository?

In my environment, I have Veeam installed on a VM and has got vNICs

1 iSCSI-01 to EMC SAN Storage
1 iSCSI-02 to EMC SAN Storage
1 iSCSI-03 to IBM SAN Storage
1 iSCSI-04 to IBM SAN Storage
1 Production
1 Connection to the vSphere vLAN where the vCenter and ESX sets.

Veeam has access to the LUNs where the VMs Resides on EMC SAN Storage.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24246
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by Vitaliy S. »

habibalby wrote:Does the Proxy Backup require access to the Backup Repository?
Yes, of course. How would backup proxy write backup files to backup repository if you do not have connection between them? :wink:

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26693
Liked: 4273 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by Gostev »

Hussain, please be sure to review the sticky FAQ topic before posting your questions. Veeam B&R architecture and data flow are described there in great details. Of course, this is also covered in more details in the User Guide. Thank you!

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by habibalby »

Thank you, but what I'm asking is does the LUNs which currently mapped to the veeam server as Backup Repository also needs to be mapped to the Backup Proxy as well?
Thanks,

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19444
Liked: 1765 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 backup proxy

Post by foggy »

In case of Windows or Linux backup repository, LUNs must be mounted to the repository server only.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Regnor and 64 guests