Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby jazzoberoi » Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:08 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Guys,

Just noticed that the Veeam 9.5.0.711 is now available :)

"Fire at Will" :D

https://i.imgur.com/i62Lrjy.png
jazzoberoi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:07 am
Full Name: Jazz Oberoi

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby antipolis » Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:08 am

Greetings,

Wondering if VBR 9.5 compatible with vsphere 6.5 (released yesterday) yet ?

I only see vsphere 6.0 on the release notes
antipolis
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 60
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:17 am

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:09 am 1 person likes this post

foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby Regnor » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:00 pm

Can't belive how fast they've release 6.5; it was announced about a month ago.
I hope they did take enough time for QM and bug testing...
Regnor
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 101
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby andriktr » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:36 pm

Hi,
Veeam 9.5 user guide "Upgrading to Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5" section says that CBT reset is needed for all VMs in the environment. Is that really necessary step? That was not needed previously.
Also can't find any info in user guide about veeam 9.5 and Hyper-V converged using Storage Space Direct
andriktr
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:53 am
Full Name: Andrej

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby andyg » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Such a pity SOBR remains at only 3 live extends for Enterprise license.
-= VMCE v9 certified =-
andyg
Service Provider
 
Posts: 58
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:51 am
Full Name: Andy Goldschmidt

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby pirx » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:49 pm

I cannot find the info about CBT reset in the Upgrade section, can you ell me on which page this is?
pirx
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 69
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 6:24 pm

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby andriktr » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:55 pm

Looks that it's only exist in hyper-v guide on page 73.
andriktr
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:53 am
Full Name: Andrej

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:05 pm

Such a pity SOBR remains at only 3 live extends for Enterprise license.

Owners of Enterprise license can now add the fourth extent. Though, it's only allowed to have 3 extents online, the fourth one must be in maintenance mode. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:26 pm

v.Eremin wrote:Owners of Enterprise license can now add the fourth extent. Though, it's only allowed to have 3 extents online, the fourth one must be in maintenance mode. Thanks.


Not being able to have two SOBR instances (one for a local repository and one for a remote repository for backup copy jobs) still makes it useless :(
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 233
Liked: 60 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby andyg » Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:29 pm

nmdange wrote:Not being able to have two SOBR instances (one for a local repository and one for a remote repository for backup copy jobs) still makes it useless :(


It's really annoying. Pity Veeam don't change their minds about it. Not all of us need the features in Enterprise Plus, so its a waste of money to upgrade just for SOBR.
-= VMCE v9 certified =-
andyg
Service Provider
 
Posts: 58
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:51 am
Full Name: Andy Goldschmidt

Re: Veeam 9.5 now available !?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:31 pm

andriktr wrote:Veeam 9.5 user guide "Upgrading to Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5" section says that CBT reset is needed for all VMs in the environment. Is that really necessary step? That was not needed previously.

It shouldn't be there, thanks for the heads up.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests