Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
virtualidiot
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 17, 2011 2:46 am
Full Name: Ben Hewitt
Contact:

Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by virtualidiot » Oct 17, 2011 3:42 am

Hi,

I jsut want to confirm a few things that i couldn't find obviously spelled out.

We have Veeam Backup and Replication installed the and Exchange Air plugin.

Do i also require to install something called "Veeam Enterprise Manager" in order to use the Exchange Air Plugin?

Thank you in advance.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18366
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by foggy » Oct 17, 2011 7:54 am

Ben, you do not need to install Enterprise Manager unless you want to use virtual lab requests functionality. The workflow is covered in our sticky F.A.Q. in details. Thanks.

virtualidiot
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 17, 2011 2:46 am
Full Name: Ben Hewitt
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by virtualidiot » Oct 17, 2011 7:49 pm

Hi, ok i had a read but it is still not very clear. Veeam Backup and replication is installed. I went to do a Application Item restore.. and chose exchange. It comes up and says i need to install Exchange Application Recovery. I have installed that. So now when i attempt a exchange restore it pops up and says "To specify a duration and description of the request" and then asks how long i want the lab avaliable. 30 ins and hour etc.. so i choose an hour.. then i put in user mailbox details it ask for usrname and pass so i put that.. then i click finish and it says "Virtual Lab Manager is diconnected"...

All i want to do is a simple mailbox restore to PST file... does nayone have the procdure for this , is there a document for Exchange Air somewhere?

Thanks in Advance.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 17, 2011 8:50 pm

Hi Ben, your procedure looks good to me, however there might be some additional information in the log files, let our support team investigate that.

If you're searching for some whitepapers and demos, then check out our recorded session with a step-by-step guidance on the restore procedure:
http://go.veeam.com/vpower-webinar-exch ... -2010.html ("Running Exchange on VMware" - starting from 25th minute)

Hope this helps!

virtualidiot
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 17, 2011 2:46 am
Full Name: Ben Hewitt
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by virtualidiot » Oct 17, 2011 8:55 pm

Thank you i'll take a look now ^^

virtualidiot
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 17, 2011 2:46 am
Full Name: Ben Hewitt
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by virtualidiot » Oct 17, 2011 10:39 pm

Hi thanks that was very helpful..

I have created my application group with one DC and one Exchange server.
I have created a virtual Lab and assigned some disk.
I then run a test job to verify the virtual lab...

However at 95 percent it says something along the lines of:

duplicateUUID:Virtual disk. Virtual Disks with same UUID should not be assigned to a VM since this can lead problems when the guest boots. Please make sure virtual disks have unique UUIDs

Do i need to manually change the UUID on this VM for it to work or can i go ahead since as it is a virtual lab?

Thanks

virtualidiot
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 17, 2011 2:46 am
Full Name: Ben Hewitt
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by virtualidiot » Oct 17, 2011 11:23 pm

Ok i've got around that, it was me being an idiot.

I called my virtual lab "Exchange Virtual Lab 2"
Anyway.. now goes to boot up and comes up saying Exchange_Virtual_Lab_2 Login:

What credentials is it after here?

Sorry if my questions are noobish im very new to veeam.

virtualidiot
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 17, 2011 2:46 am
Full Name: Ben Hewitt
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by virtualidiot » Oct 18, 2011 12:23 am

Ok previously it used to start up my virtual lab and get past that point and start botting the virtula machines under it. Now whe i run the realtime statistics it comes up:
Getting Virtual Lab Configuration - Pass
Starting Virtual Lab Routing Engine - Doesnt go past here...

I check the Virtual "Lab" machine in the console... it jsut has "(Labname) Login:"

Does anyone know why this might be?

I notice in the

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam Air Exchange - Pre-Reqs

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 18, 2011 9:31 am

virtualidiot wrote:anyway.. now goes to boot up and comes up saying Exchange_Virtual_Lab_2 Login:
What credentials is it after here?
Ben, you do not need to login into the virtual lab appliance at all. This is intended for support only, in case something does not work.

I believe it would better if you could contact our support team so they could verify your lab setup via WebEx.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests