Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Tommi
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 23, 2010 12:12 pm
Full Name: Tommi Wassini
Contact:

Veeam Backup & Replication V5 cant detect my 4 cores

Post by Tommi » Oct 25, 2010 12:57 pm

hi everyone.

Veeam Backup & Replication V5 cant detect my 4 cores,, when i install it, the installation say that i dont have minimum 4 cores..
but...

Processors
CPU Information
Processor ID Processor Description Cores Slot Socket Max Hardware Threads Actual # Hardware Threads Status Step
Processor 1 Intel(R) Xeon(TM) Processor 2.333 GHz (x64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 6) 4 0 1 4 4 OK Stepping 6

this is a copy paste of my system processor... soo why cant it detect it ?? i am running Win2003 64 Bit

cheers
Tommi

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23654
Liked: 3127 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam Backup & Replication V5 cant detect my 4 cores

Post by Gostev » Oct 25, 2010 1:08 pm

Hi Tommi, if you can see all 4 cores available in the Task Manager, then all is well - this is merely setup core detection bug that will not affecting anything, the engine will still use all the cores it can reach to (you will clear see that from CPU load graphs) ;)

Our setup developer is actually working on a test tool that should help us polish detection on different hardware, so if you are willing to assist us with fixing this issue, please open support case with our support referencing this topic, and they will provide you with the test tool that will query your CPU and create some log files. Having all the results in hands from those customers for whom CPU detection algorithm does not work correctly will help us in addressing this problem in 5.0.1 release.

Thanks!

Tommi
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 23, 2010 12:12 pm
Full Name: Tommi Wassini
Contact:

Re: Veeam Backup & Replication V5 cant detect my 4 cores

Post by Tommi » Oct 25, 2010 1:11 pm

hi again.

thanks for your reply.
well it looks like it only use 1 core even when installed.
the server only get MAX 25% usage even when running very demanding backup jobs, this makes me belive it only use 1 core,,, (yes i have 4 core "bars" in task manager).
so something is wrong here..

i would love to help ypu test this
cheers
Tommi

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22056
Liked: 1368 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam Backup & Replication V5 cant detect my 4 cores

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 25, 2010 2:21 pm

Tommi, please open a support ticket as Anton suggested, so we could notify you as soon as the test tool is ready, thanks for assistance!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23654
Liked: 3127 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam Backup & Replication V5 cant detect my 4 cores

Post by Gostev » Oct 25, 2010 3:53 pm

Tommi wrote:the server only get MAX 25% usage even when running very demanding backup jobs, this makes me belive it only use 1 core,,, (yes i have 4 core "bars" in task manager). so something is wrong here..
If the backup process cannot load 1 core to 100%, then there is nothing to worry about as for CPU resources. It would be a problem if you saw 1 core loaded to 100%, and other cores unused. Generally, 4 core recommendation comes from performing direct-from-SAN backups from modern SAN storage (where we are talking over 100MB/s data throughput). If you have slow production or backup storage (or slow connectivity to it), low CPU load is to be expected.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests