Veeam Config v9 to v9.5?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Veeam Config v9 to v9.5?

Veeam Logoby DavidS » Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:35 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello

We are planning to replace our existing physical Veeam server and therefore need to restore the config to the new server.

Currently we run Veeam v9 ond our old server and are planning to install v9.5 on the new server.
Now, will it be possible to restore the config backup, which was generate with v9, to a Veeam installation running on v9.5?
Did someone already tested this?

Greetings
DavidS
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:00 pm
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: David

Re: Veeam Config v9 to v9.5?

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:55 pm

Hi David,

This should be fine you can import config from v9. Please review existing topic.

Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 288
Liked: 37 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Veeam Config v9 to v9.5?

Veeam Logoby DavidS » Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:12 pm 1 person likes this post

Just a quick feedback: the config restore from v9 to v9.5 worked like a charm.
DavidS
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:00 pm
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: David


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: baber and 16 guests