Veeam Console Refresh

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby aaron@ARB » Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:38 am

Veeam'ers,

Just an observation when dealing with the UI as I do on a daily basis, it doesn't really seem to update itself as well as it perhaps could, like for example when you click around and it will tell you that a job is running when a split second later its saying that its complete.

I don't have any hard and fast examples of this, but surely other people know what I am saying and have seen the same sort of thing?

Not sure what the fix is, probably something around how the UI events are handled and the subsequent listviews etc.
aaron@ARB
Expert
 
Posts: 112
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 3:12 am
Full Name: Aaron @ ARB

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:12 pm

Could be database-related. Haven't you contacted support to demonstrate this behavior?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby DeadEyedJacks » Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:11 pm

Having an issue with one out of four installed Veeam Backup v9 instances where console isn't refreshing the status of running jobs. Is this a known issue?
Microsoft, NetApp, Symantec, Veeam, Veritas and VMware certified professional
MCTS, MCSE, NCDA, NCIE-BR, ASC, SCS, VMTSP, VTS, VCP
DeadEyedJacks
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 85
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: UK
Full Name: DeadEyedJacks

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:30 pm

No, contacting support is recommended.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Veeam 9 console refresh

Veeam Logoby masonit » Fri Sep 23, 2016 7:39 am

Hi


Just upgraded to Veeam 9 U2 from Veeam 8. My initial feeling is that Veeam 9 feels good with alot of promising features. :)

But something that I have noticed is that the behaivure of the console has changed. Search is alot better now than before. Not searching after every key stroke is alot better than how it was before.
But one thing that is very annoying is that the console does not seem to auto refresh anymore!? When viewing backup progress I have to toogle the view or re-search to update the view. Is this by design or a problem I am seeing?

\Masonit
masonit
Service Provider
 
Posts: 141
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus Andersson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:28 am

Hi Magnus,
Could you contact Veeam support to investigate the behaviour and post the case number once you have it?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: [MERGED] Veeam 9 console refresh

Veeam Logoby aaron@ARB » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:57 pm

masonit wrote:Just upgraded to Veeam 9 U2 from Veeam 8. My initial feeling is that Veeam 9 feels good with alot of promising features. :)

But something that I have noticed is that the behaivure of the console has changed. Search is alot better now than before. Not searching after every key stroke is alot better than how it was before.
But one thing that is very annoying is that the console does not seem to auto refresh anymore!? When viewing backup progress I have to toogle the view or re-search to update the view. Is this by design or a problem I am seeing?


I have the same thing, the console is not responsive for the most part when 'its busy' I often run 10+ jobs and it does take a few seconds (sometimes up to 5+) for it to update it self when clicking from say the backups tab to tape etc
aaron@ARB
Expert
 
Posts: 112
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 3:12 am
Full Name: Aaron @ ARB

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby masonit » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:43 am

Shestakov wrote:Could you contact Veeam support to investigate the behaviour and post the case number once you have it?


Here you go: 01914753

\Masonit
masonit
Service Provider
 
Posts: 141
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus Andersson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby enoch » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:59 am

I've the same issue that Console dosn't refresh, did support fix this for you?
enoch
Service Provider
 
Posts: 114
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:14 pm
Full Name: Peter Enoch

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby masonit » Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:02 am

Haven't heard from support yet.

\Masonit
masonit
Service Provider
 
Posts: 141
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus Andersson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Sep 26, 2016 3:50 pm

The case is still under investigation, so I recommend you opening your own one.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby masonit » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:29 am

Hi

Will have a remote session with Veeam support this morning.

Support first pointed me to this kb: veeam.com/kb1995
But for us this is not the issue. We have a test Veeam server with version 9 U2. It has never had any scheduled backups and the sessions data should be almost none. But we have the exact same issue on that server.
I have found a way to reproduce the issue everytime.

Example:

If I start VBR console from scratch and go to jobs / backups. Then I disable a job. The job is updated as it should. But if I then search after the same job and then enable the job again. The job is not updated. If I after that remove the text in the search field the job is updated again. But if I try to disable the job again. The view is not updated.

The core issue seems to be the search. Some might think this is a non issue. But when you have 300+ jobs and always work with the search. Then it is a problem..

\Masonit
masonit
Service Provider
 
Posts: 141
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus Andersson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby masonit » Thu Oct 06, 2016 1:24 pm 1 person likes this post

This is confirmed by r&d as a bugg and should be fixed in future release (probably 9.5)

\Masonit
masonit
Service Provider
 
Posts: 141
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:30 pm
Full Name: Magnus Andersson

Re: Veeam Console Refresh

Veeam Logoby lreese » Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:01 pm

I spoke with support about this issue and they pretty much gave me the run around. Looks like there's currently no known fix.
lreese
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 12:38 pm
Full Name: Logan Reese


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests

cron