Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
nmdange
Expert
Posts: 495
Liked: 127 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Veeam database on multisubnet AlwaysOn cluster

Post by nmdange »

The documentation states it is supported to run the Veeam configuration database on an AlwaysOn Cluster:
https://www.veeam.com/kb2301

Does Veeam support the multisubnet option? By default, if an alwayson cluster is in multiple subnets, all IPs are registered in DNS by default, but this only works if the client include "multisubnet" in the connection string. Does (or can) Veeam include this option in the SQL connection settings, or do I need to modify the AlwaysOn listener to only register the currently active IP address?
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/always ... ity-group/

Note that I haven't tested this yet, was hoping someone would know before I break my Veeam server :)

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 5910
Liked: 812 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Veeam database on AlwaysOn cluster

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
please give me some time for investigation.

Best regards,
Hannes

nmdange
Expert
Posts: 495
Liked: 127 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Veeam database on AlwaysOn cluster

Post by nmdange »

Much appreciated! :)

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 5910
Liked: 812 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Veeam database on AlwaysOn cluster

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
today this configuration is untested / not supported, but we are looking into that for future versions.

Thanks for bringing up this feature request.

Best regards,
Hannes

nmdange
Expert
Posts: 495
Liked: 127 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Veeam database on multisubnet AlwaysOn cluster

Post by nmdange »

Thanks, I'll go with setting RegisterAllProvidersIP to 0 then.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndBig, Baidu [Spider], Dima P., WesleyUC and 49 guests