Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
zoltank
Expert
Posts: 225
Liked: 37 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Veeam keeps picking wrong proxy

Post by zoltank » Mar 12, 2018 4:41 pm

Case #02671182

We keep running into an annoying problem. Our main Veeam (Backup) server replicates to another Veeam (CBSVeeam) on the other end of a 10mbps EPL. Whenever we run a restore from Backup it tries to use the proxy on CBSVeeam which of course limits its bandwidth to 10mbps. We need to manually select the local proxy to keep it from happening. It's very frustrating.

Is there anyway to force Backup to default to its local proxy?

Sloan
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 14, 2013 6:40 pm
Full Name: Sloan Essman
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Veeam keeps picking wrong proxy

Post by Sloan » Mar 13, 2018 4:53 pm

For a full VM restore on the Restore Mode tab there is a small link "Pick proxy to use" that will let you force the proxy you want. I don't see that option for a file level restore however.
Sloan Essman
Energy Transfer Partners

csydas
Expert
Posts: 193
Liked: 47 times
Joined: Jan 16, 2018 5:14 pm
Full Name: Harvey Carel
Contact:

Re: Veeam keeps picking wrong proxy

Post by csydas » Mar 13, 2018 7:12 pm

Zoltank,

Could you not just use the Proxy Selection in your replica job?

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

This should define what proxy is used on each side. If you've got many, you can choose which are usable for source and which are available for target, and everything should be done.


@Sloan,

File Level Restore works a little differently; instead of a proxy, it gets mounted by Veeam's vPowerNFS, so the disks will mount wherever the console is launched from: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

The OtherOS restore sort of works like this except that it's a Linux appliance directly on ESXi hosts.

So there's not really a proxy to choose, just where you launch the console from. That's probably why you don't see such a thing.

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 225
Liked: 37 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Veeam keeps picking wrong proxy

Post by zoltank » Apr 17, 2019 6:08 pm

Csydas,

No, because I'm not talking about a replication job. I'm talking about a restore job.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests