Veeam - New server

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Veeam - New server

Veeam Logoby Pikok » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:46 pm

First of all I'd like to apologise if the question has been asked before. I've searched but, at a first glance, all questions are related to migrating a server. My situation is different.

Our current Veeam backup server is running on a VM. We have just received our new server on which Veeam will be installed. As we are using a completely different set-up we've decided to start from scratch.
Our environment isn't that large that this is a massive deal and migrating our current server isn't needed as we'll have new repositories on which we'd like to create new backups.

Now, here's where I am uncertain on what to do next. We have 6 cores licensed and, as soon as the new server is deployed and the first job runs, we'll exceed those 6 cores. The idea is to decomission the old server ASAP, however for testing purposes I'd like to run a few backup jobs on the new server first before I shut down the old one.
Should I worry about exceeding my licensed cores for a day or two? Will this even work?

Thank you!
Pikok
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:24 am
Full Name: Peter Lemmens

Re: Veeam - New server

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Peter, only source host (where backed up/replicated VMs reside) cores are licensed. Provided the new Veeam B&R server will back up the same source hosts, you do not have to worry.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam - New server

Veeam Logoby Pikok » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:53 pm

Super! Thank you so much for the fast response. I'll know what to do tonight ;)
Pikok
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:24 am
Full Name: Peter Lemmens


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest