Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
howesh
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 22, 2010 3:32 pm
Full Name: Harry Howes
Contact:

Veeam replica cleanup

Post by howesh » Sep 17, 2012 3:30 pm

Can there be a feature added to remove replicas from Inventory without removing them from disk? I used Veeam to move a VM from one server to another by using replication and now I cannot clean up the Replicas or Infrastructure because I have to delete the replica from disk to do the clean up. I originally used the copy feature, but it did not fit my needs (I cannot remember why). Having the extra records in Veeam is not hurting anything, it is just messing with my OCD. :D

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18448
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Veeam Cleanup

Post by foggy » Sep 17, 2012 3:41 pm

Harry, if you are talking about removing the replica records from the Veeam B&R console, you can use the Remove from Replicas command available in the job's shortcut menu under Replicas node.

howesh
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 22, 2010 3:32 pm
Full Name: Harry Howes
Contact:

Re: Veeam Cleanup

Post by howesh » Sep 17, 2012 3:54 pm

That worked. I was one level lower on the Ready section of Replicas and not on the actual Replicas section. Thanks for the quick response.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Gostev and 32 guests