Veeam Replicated Replication

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Veeam Replicated Replication

Veeam Logoby rpds1900 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:00 pm

Hello all! I'm relatively new to Veeam but I have a question: I know that Veeam can replicated to two separate sites as long as you use two separate jobs and they run on different back up schedules. However, can I use Veeam to replicate to a DR site, and then have that replicated data be replicated again to another site? Thanks in advance for your assistance.
rpds1900
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Mark Hunt

Re: Veeam Replicated Replication

Veeam Logoby Federicof » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:14 pm

Is this a replica or a backup? You can always configure a second repo within your backup job
Federicof
Service Provider
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 3:10 pm
Full Name: Federico Fernandez

Re: Veeam Replicated Replication

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:38 am

Hi and welcome to the community!

You cannot use replica as source for replication job, so I see two options here:
1. As you already mentioned you can set up two separate replication jobs, also keep in mind it will put additional workload on the production.
2. You can backup VMs to the remote repository and replicate from the backup to another location. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 384
Liked: 48 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DGrinev, PaulJGamma, Yahoo [Bot] and 59 guests