Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
atike
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 12, 2014 1:36 pm
Full Name: Alex Tooke
Contact:

Veeam Replication used for DR - HELP! Important

Post by atike » Jan 06, 2015 1:27 pm

Hi All,

Today in my company we had a critical SAN failure, which then affected the VM's mid snapshot. Long story short - I have failed over to our DR environment, which is managed/run by Veeam B&R replicating every 30minutes.

The VM's affected are now up and running in the DR enviro - however now wondering how I can get the VM's back onto the production environment (more powerful, better air con etc) using Veeam??

The Original VM's are trashed and are no use - they're all showing as "(invalid)" next to the name :( So how can I put the good and running VM from DR back up to the production environment???

I'm confused by the options - please can someone help me....

Cheers,
Alex

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24793
Liked: 3540 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam Replication used for DR - HELP! Important

Post by Gostev » Jan 06, 2015 1:48 pm

Hi, Alex. Happy to hear Veeam replicas saved you in the complete disaster scenario! As long as your production storage is operational, you need to simply use Failback functionality. The wizard will give you a choice of failback targets (existing or new VM), please refer to the User Guide for more information on those. If you are still confused, feel free to open a support case for assistance with failback over a webex session.

Most importantly, you cannot really "screw up" with failback, as we give you a way to easily undo one. There is mandatory "Commit Failback" operation that you need to perform after ensuring your VMs are running fine on the production storage after failback - only after executing that operation the failback will be finalized.

Thanks!

atike
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 12, 2014 1:36 pm
Full Name: Alex Tooke
Contact:

Re: Veeam Replication used for DR - HELP! Important

Post by atike » Jan 07, 2015 9:14 am

Hi Anton,

Thank you for getting back to me!! When I "Failbackto Production" will there be any down time involved??

Thanks,
Alex

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Veeam Replication used for DR - HELP! Important

Post by foggy » Jan 07, 2015 9:44 am

Yes, please refer to the steps 5-10 of the procedure Anton has referred to above. To avoid any data loss, the replica VM is shut down for the duration of final changes transfer, before powering the original VM on.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests