Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Veeam WAN accelerator cache settings

Post by zadrian » Jan 07, 2019 9:11 am

I have set up such that I have Veeam-HQ in HQ Data Center and Veeam-S1 in a remote data center running Veeam Enterprise Plus with 20 CPU licenses.

I am trying to set up the WAN accelerator as I think the Veeam support have set up wrongly.....
1. Veeam-HQ GUI show 2 WAN accelerator (Veeam-HQ:100GB cache & Veeam-S1 : 100GB cache)
2. Veeam-S1 GUI shows 1 WAN accelerator (Veeam-S1 : 20GB cache)

I sometimes get a WAN accelerator out of space error so I called up the Vendor who removed the item2.....so now Veeam-S1 GUI does not have any WAN accelerator and he increased both the cache from 100GB to 150GB.

The weird thing is that now the space usage is as follows and shown on Veeam-HQ WAN accelerator cache :
1. Veeam-HQ Cache size 150GB (but space used is approx 150GB)
2. Veeam-S1 Cache size 150GB (but space used is approx 295GB)
- I looked at the drive and saw \\Veeam-s1\d$\VeeamWAN\GlobalCache\trg have 2 folders and they contained identical files except for a 0 byte sync.bin
- {a7fca10c-69b2-4ac6-9cd6-2be855929793} & {e4eddb49-cbb8-4576-9af9-1a409607b2ea}

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4663
Liked: 386 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Veeam WAN accelerator cache settings

Post by PTide » Jan 07, 2019 1:05 pm

Hi,
Veeam-HQ in HQ Data Center and Veeam-S1
Do you have two separate Veeam servers, or is it just source and target repositories? Separate Veeam servers are not aware of each others caches. Please also note, that WAN cache takes up all space that you provide (i.e. if you assign 100GB for cache, WAN will utilize all that space). Have you seen this BP guide already?

Thanks!

zadrian
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jul 14, 2015 8:26 am
Contact:

Re: Veeam WAN accelerator cache settings

Post by zadrian » Jan 08, 2019 3:50 am

I have 2 Veeam servers (Veeam-HQ & Veeam-S1), each with its own local HDD (c: for OS and d: for "veeam data").

In the Veeam-HQ Veeam server, I have 2 WAN accelerators, one on local host and one on Veeam-S1.
There are no WAN accelerators on Veeam-S1 "directly".

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17222
Liked: 1420 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Veeam WAN accelerator cache settings

Post by foggy » Jan 10, 2019 2:34 pm

zadrian wrote:
Jan 07, 2019 9:11 am
2. Veeam-S1 Cache size 150GB (but space used is approx 295GB)
- I looked at the drive and saw \\Veeam-s1\d$\VeeamWAN\GlobalCache\trg have 2 folders and they contained identical files except for a 0 byte sync.bin
- {a7fca10c-69b2-4ac6-9cd6-2be855929793} & {e4eddb49-cbb8-4576-9af9-1a409607b2ea}
Since global cache is unique per pair of source and target WAN accelerators, a separate subfolder is created for each connected source WAN accelerator.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 21 guests