Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
spiritie
Service Provider
Posts: 191
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2016 10:16 am
Full Name: Gert
Location: Denmark
Contact:

[FR] VeeaMover to imported/orphaned

Post by spiritie »

Hi Veeam

Loving the VeeaMover already :D

It would be nice to have the ability to move VM's into imported/orphaned instead of having to select an current job that exist.

One reason for this is SureBackup since we cannot exclude VM's from "linked jobs" and it will just select all VM's under Disk and not what is currently in the backup job.
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14383
Liked: 2905 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: [FR] VeeaMover to imported/orphaned

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
great to hear!
One reason for this is SureBackup since we cannot exclude VM's from "linked jobs"
that should be fixed, agree. We know that...
and it will just select all VM's under Disk and not what is currently in the backup job.
just to be sure what you do... want to move VMs away from the job and then move them back into the job? What about using a dummy job instead of "orphaned"?

Best regards,
Hannes
spiritie
Service Provider
Posts: 191
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2016 10:16 am
Full Name: Gert
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [FR] VeeaMover to imported/orphaned

Post by spiritie »

Hi @HannesK

To answer your second question, it is simply to avoid having to create dummy jobs. I could create a dummy job, move the backups and then delete the dummy backup job again, this will then place them into either Orphaned og Imported (cannot remember which :P)
Would just be nice if we could just straight up move them out of a backup job without these extra steps :)

Regards.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot], deivin.chaconvindas, MikeinWI and 104 guests