Virtual Lab Servers not holding static IPs

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Virtual Lab Servers not holding static IPs

Veeam Logoby StuartP » Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:32 am

Hi,
We use virtual labs extensively to create test environments. It works like a dream most of the time.

However we have a consistent problem with some of our servers. When they are 'cloned' into the virtual lab, they lose their static IPs and instead use DHCP.
It appears that the existing network cards are 'dropped' and new ones are created, which obviously do not hold the static IPs.
Its not a problem with the VLab proxy networking, all of that works fine.

It always happens to the same servers but we are yet to find the commonality between them.

We have vSphere 6.5 and Nimble storage.

I believe the problem is more related to VMware's handeling of the 'clone' but hoping you guys can help out.

We clone these servers a lot, so its a hassle to keep updating the static IPs.

Cheers
Stuart
StuartP
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:06 am
Full Name: Stuart Penrose

Re: Virtual Lab Servers not holding static IPs

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:00 am

Hi,

Do all the VMs mentioned have the same guest OS? Also could you please check whether NIC MAC addresses of the isolated VMs are the same as in the production?

Thank you
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 2860
Liked: 231 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Virtual Lab Servers not holding static IPs

Veeam Logoby nefes » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:01 am

Please take a look at this KB article, especially "VMXNET3 WITH WINDOWS 7 OR WINDOWS 2008R2" part. It may help.
nefes
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 532
Liked: 123 times
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes

Re: Virtual Lab Servers not holding static IPs

Veeam Logoby StuartP » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:53 pm

Hi PTide,
All three servers that consistently fail are Win2008R2. However, there are Win2008R2 servers that work just fine.
There is a mix of other OSs, Win7, Redhat, Win2012R2 that also work just fine.
All NICs on all servers are getting new MAC addresses when cloned.
Cheers
Stu

Hi nefes,
That looks like the problem. It will take me a few days to test will report back.

Thanks!!
StuartP
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:06 am
Full Name: Stuart Penrose

Re: Virtual Lab Servers not holding static IPs

Veeam Logoby StuartP » Wed May 17, 2017 10:13 am

Thanks nefes, that fixed my problem!!
StuartP
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:06 am
Full Name: Stuart Penrose


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EIvanov, Google [Bot] and 18 guests