VM Failover failed

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

VM Failover failed

Veeam Logoby Tibor Holesek » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:52 am

Hi All,

We are currently in the phase of migrating VM-s from one datacenter to another. Yesterday, during planned failover one VM failed to powerup in the new datacenter becouse of insufficient resources in on vsphere HA. Veeam powered up the original VM backup up. The problem is, that the status of this VM in the replicas now shows as active even through the replica is in shut down state and the original VM is powered up.

Can anyone help with this issue?

BR, Tibor
Tibor Holesek
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:40 am
Full Name: Tibor Holešek

Re: VM Failover failed

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:01 pm

Hi,

What happens if you right-click on the "Replicas" node and click "Rescan replicas"?

Thanks
PTide
Product Manager
 
Posts: 2740
Liked: 223 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: VM Failover failed

Veeam Logoby Tibor Holesek » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:06 pm

Hi,

Nothing, status does not change. I Still have an active replica.

BR
Tibor Holesek
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:40 am
Full Name: Tibor Holešek

Re: VM Failover failed

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:21 pm

Then please open a support case to let our engineers to take a closer look, ans post your case ID.

Thank you
PTide
Product Manager
 
Posts: 2740
Liked: 223 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: VM Failover failed

Veeam Logoby Tibor Holesek » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Thank You,

I'll do that.

BR, Tibor
Tibor Holesek
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:40 am
Full Name: Tibor Holešek


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests