Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
Tibor Holesek
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2017 10:40 am
Full Name: Tibor Holešek
Contact:

VM Failover failed

Post by Tibor Holesek » Mar 08, 2017 10:52 am

Hi All,

We are currently in the phase of migrating VM-s from one datacenter to another. Yesterday, during planned failover one VM failed to powerup in the new datacenter becouse of insufficient resources in on vsphere HA. Veeam powered up the original VM backup up. The problem is, that the status of this VM in the replicas now shows as active even through the replica is in shut down state and the original VM is powered up.

Can anyone help with this issue?

BR, Tibor

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: VM Failover failed

Post by PTide » Mar 08, 2017 1:01 pm

Hi,

What happens if you right-click on the "Replicas" node and click "Rescan replicas"?

Thanks

Tibor Holesek
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2017 10:40 am
Full Name: Tibor Holešek
Contact:

Re: VM Failover failed

Post by Tibor Holesek » Mar 08, 2017 1:06 pm

Hi,

Nothing, status does not change. I Still have an active replica.

BR

PTide
Veeam Software
Posts: 4247
Liked: 349 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: VM Failover failed

Post by PTide » Mar 08, 2017 1:21 pm

Then please open a support case to let our engineers to take a closer look, ans post your case ID.

Thank you

Tibor Holesek
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2017 10:40 am
Full Name: Tibor Holešek
Contact:

Re: VM Failover failed

Post by Tibor Holesek » Mar 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Thank You,

I'll do that.

BR, Tibor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 28 guests