Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
netmask
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 2:06 pm
Full Name: Rob Koetsier
Contact:

Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by netmask »

We have a esx 3.5 host which has 2 disks, created in windows as C and D.
The replication works, but wen we do a file level restore, I can't find the D: drive in the browser.
Can you give me some help?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Rob,

Could you please specify what were you backing up? As I correctly understand you, you've got a 3.5 ESX host with a VM locating at this host. And when you were doing a FLR operation for this VM, you saw only drive, and drive D was skipped. Could you please tell us what type of disks do you have at that VM (using Windows Disk Management snap-in)?

Thank you.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by Gostev »

Rob, there are some known issues concerning dynamic disks listed in the Release Notes document, check anything applies to your situation.
System Requirements wrote:• Dynamic disks support is limited for file-level restore.
Known Issues wrote:• Only first partition on dynamic disk is visible during file level restore.
• Windows 2008 dynamic disks are not supported.

netmask
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 2:06 pm
Full Name: Rob Koetsier
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by netmask »

Thanks,

We have a VM with 2 SCSI disks. In Windows, it shows Disk 0 Standard partition (system) and Disk 1 Standard partition.
The shadow copy service is enabled for Disk 0 only. We use VSS enabled replication. Is this an issue?
When i boot the replicated VM, the D: drive is there. When I do a FLR, it only shows c:\

regards, Rob

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Rob,

Please send us all the log files to support@veeam.com from Help->Support Information to investigate the issue.

Thank you

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by Gostev »

Rob, one thing to try would be using File Level Restore Wizard instead of built-in file level restore. Backup file is mounted differently with File Level Restore wizard, and I heard before some customers reporting that this was working and properly showing all drives when built-in restore was not. Of course, even if that helps, we would still like to investigate the logs as Vitaly mentioned.

netmask
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 2:06 pm
Full Name: Rob Koetsier
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by netmask »

Sorry, it took me a while... can't find the plugin for the wizard download.
I sent the logfiles, hope you can find something.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by Gostev »

Rob, the File Level Restore Wizard is included in the product starting from version 3.1 (current version is 3.1.1). You can run it using shortcut from the Start menu, on desktop (shortcut is created during the installation), or from Tools menu in main Veeam Backup window.

netmask
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 2:06 pm
Full Name: Rob Koetsier
Contact:

Re: Vm replication shows only first disk

Post by netmask »

Well then, as I was running 3.0.1, I upgraded to 3.1.1 and the problem seems to be gone.
Didn't use the wizard...
Thanks for your support, I'm happy.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jasmin and 37 guests