Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jkcouch
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 26, 2011 7:02 pm
Full Name: Jeff Couch
Contact:

VM Search - Feature Request

Post by jkcouch » Dec 30, 2011 7:21 pm

I would like to be able to have search capabilities for VM objects in the backup server so I don’t have to go to enterprise manager to find what job the VM is being backed up in.

Is this something that is being looked at for future versions?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24302
Liked: 3332 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VM Search - Feature Request

Post by Gostev » Dec 30, 2011 7:30 pm

Well, not really, because v6 does have Google-like instant VM search in all restore wizards already...

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: VM Search - Feature Request

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 30, 2011 7:38 pm

Outside of Veeam you could use VMWare CLI to check the VM and check it's attributes/parameters that Veeam added to that VM to see what job backed it up
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24302
Liked: 3332 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VM Search - Feature Request

Post by Gostev » Dec 30, 2011 7:41 pm

Good point, if you enable the job to put the backup results into the Notes attribute (which is the default), you will see that information right in the vSphere Client, stamped on each VM you are backing up with Veeam.

jkcouch
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 26, 2011 7:02 pm
Full Name: Jeff Couch
Contact:

Re: VM Search - Feature Request

Post by jkcouch » Dec 30, 2011 8:10 pm

Thanks guys! I have never used the "restore" button until you pointed it out. I had always navigated to the backup and found the vm to restore.

I am using the attribute settings and thats working now after a recent hotfix, but was looking for someting inside the backup server for my backup operators to be able to find a vm quickly to perform a restore. This works!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 24 guests