Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
hartsmm
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 8:52 pm
Full Name: Henk Arts
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by hartsmm »

Hello, I'm new to veeam, and try to test the features as a possible veeam partner :)

in our test-lab there are (for test) multiple VM's (workgroup XP SP3 machines) and I can not seem to get VSS backup's to work for those VM's....

my question is: must the veeam backup server and the to be backed up vm's all belong to a domain (the same domain)???

Connecting with workgroup connections (like account:administrator or servername\administrator for VSS always fails like this:

VSSFreezer: Failed to connect. Errors:
"Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [192.168.1.11]. Account: [artsmm\administator].
Win32 error:There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
Code: 1311

(or code: 1326)
"


thanks in advance!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26678
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by Gostev »

Hell Henk, yes both Veeam Backup server and VMs must be a part of the domain (not necessarily the same domain, but in that case trusts must be established).

hartsmm
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 8:52 pm
Full Name: Henk Arts
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by hartsmm »

Thank you!

personally I would like this on a FEL (feature enhance list) ;-)
there are here a lot of schools who use Virtual Desktop's for sudents, that stay untoched for a school-year, and are not in a Active Directory environments...
If it is not to much work, it would make sence looking into this.

Best regards,

Henk Arts

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26678
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by Gostev »

Henk, did you try granularly setting accounts using Advanced dialog on VSS step?
Someone just told me this may help in your case.

hartsmm
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 8:52 pm
Full Name: Henk Arts
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by hartsmm »

Just tried it. no luck...
I will test some more this weekend

best regards!

Henk

hartsmm
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 8:52 pm
Full Name: Henk Arts
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by hartsmm »

Gostev,

A nice problem solver would be to have a 'test'button in the advanced dialog returning OK or FAILED

thanks

Henk

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26678
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by Gostev »

Henk, let me chase down someone who told me that it works fine with VMs not being part of domain when using "Advanced" settings, but never shows up in this thread now :mrgreen: I will ask him to explain how credentials should be entered in this case - may be there's some special trick involved.

hartsmm
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 8:52 pm
Full Name: Henk Arts
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by hartsmm »

Great, Gostev!

Its looking better with every try. I'm impressed with what I'm seeing so far! keep up the good work!
the VSS issue is narrowed down, and is now fully working on backup ;-) ;-) but _very_ strangely it does not work for replication... (and I'm using the same credentials, and the same VM)

VSSFreezer: Failed to connect. Errors:
"Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [192.168.1.2]. Account: [administator].
Win32 error:Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
Code: 1326
"


have a great weekend!

best regards,

Henk

vbussiro
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 18, 2009 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by vbussiro »

Maybe a typo, but administRator should be better...

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26678
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by Gostev »

Good catch! Unlikely a typo - it's a copied error message :wink:

hartsmm
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 8:52 pm
Full Name: Henk Arts
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by hartsmm »

hi vbussiro,

I think you are right, I probably made this typo sorry! :oops:
Never the less I still like to VSS replication for a Windows 2003 SBS server that also IS the PDC work here.
so I can to backup this machine with local admin rights (administrator and password
this seems to work for backup but not for replication...

any thoughts?

thanks in advance!

Henk

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26678
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VSS without domains or with multiple domains

Post by Gostev »

What error are you getting now, after having corrected the admin account name typo in the VSS settings? It is exactly the same piece of code, and it cannot be that it works for backup, but not for replication. Most likely, you don't have the settings set identically.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests