Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

VUM with Veeam question

Post by leiw »

Hi

I want to run VUM, but it will be on mainteance mode, but we don't have vMotion to transfer VMs to another hosts.
So I want click Veeam failover to do it, but it has downtime to wait them to startup on another hosts.
I want to know is it vMotion also need wait VMs startup on another hosts?

Please share your experiences !

Thanks !

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24246
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VUM with Veeam question

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello,

No, vMotion is not needed to perform a failover to a DR host. Just use the backup console to do it. When you're done with VMware Update Manager, you may configure a replication job to replicate VMs backup to the primary site. For more information please look through the topic below:

http://www.veeam.com/forums/viewtopic.p ... ack#p19637

Thank you!

leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: VUM with Veeam question

Post by leiw »

Hello

Can someone explain what's maintenace mode ? is it turn off all VMs and then VUM run update ?

Thanks !

Alexey D.

Re: VUM with Veeam question

Post by Alexey D. »

Hello,

You may find an explanation here, for example: http://communities.vmware.com/message/1238447

leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: VUM with Veeam question

Post by leiw »

To Alexey

Thank for your post.

Now, I know what's maintenace mode, I think I can use VUM to update on running ESX host that no need consider about maintenace mode.
I very scared all VMs will auto shutdown if entered maintenace mode, it's only prevent VMs do not allow shutdown on that ESX host and do not allow vMontion to that ESX host.

Thanks !

joergr
Expert
Posts: 386
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2010 2:01 pm
Full Name: Joerg Riether
Contact:

Re: VUM with Veeam question

Post by joergr »

Hi,
since you don´t have vmotion (which means, you are operating with a vmware license type smaller than standard or got no SAN at all) i´d suggest you create a maintenance window somewhere at night and do THAT:

- create a veem replica job of all the vm´s on this esx/i to another esx/i
- shut down your vm´s.
- replicate.
- use VUM to update the host
- update went good? Restart the VM´s. Be glad you have your replicas but you don´t need them
- update killed your esx/i? Be glad you have your replicas and use them.

best regards,
Joerg

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 64 guests