Whoops, made a mistake moving backup job

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Whoops, made a mistake moving backup job

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Thu Jun 22, 2017 7:04 am

I think I made an error in moving a backup copy job to a new repository.

This is what I did.
[*]Disabled the Backup Copy Job
[*]Moved the files to the new Repository
[*]Edited the job to change the repository
[*]Veeam created a new folder named "Backup Copy job xxx_1"

Image

I was able to import the old Backup Copy Job to the "Disk Imported" but that is not really what I want.

Question: How do I get my Backup Copy Job files in the right place?
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 72
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: Whoops, made a mistake moving backup job

Veeam Logoby csinetops » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:56 pm

What step did you skip? The one where you re-scan the new repository?

You should just be able to go into the job, change the repository to the new one and click the " Map Backup" button. A new window will open, expand the repository and select the backup job. That's all you have to do, see the KB below.

https://www.veeam.com/kb1729
csinetops
Expert
 
Posts: 104
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops

Re: Whoops, made a mistake moving backup job

Veeam Logoby remko.de.koning » Thu Jun 22, 2017 1:20 pm

Thanks, I certainly missed this (little) button.
Should have done the RTFM thing first :oops:
Problem solved!
remko.de.koning
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 72
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 12:15 pm
Full Name: Remko de Koning

Re: Whoops, made a mistake moving backup job

Veeam Logoby csinetops » Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:55 pm

Nice, glad it worked out :D
csinetops
Expert
 
Posts: 104
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 23 guests