Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Wes
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2010 3:04 pm
Full Name: Wes Burke
Contact:

Why did Veeam make a new vbk file?

Post by Wes »

I appologize I don't even know what to search for so I hope this hasn't been beaten to death, or is obvious. I don't have it configured to take a full backup at any time. I started a backup and it ran great!

Image

A few hours later I started another, and got this: (MUCH SLOWER on all VM's)

Image

And in explorer I have a new VBK file.

Image

ps my date stamps you can see in explorer are off 4 hrs.

Any idea what happened here? Thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Why did Veeam make a new vbk file?

Post by Gostev »

Sounds like you clicked "Perform Full Backup" instead of just running the job. Our support will be able to confirm that from debug log files. Thanks!

Wes
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2010 3:04 pm
Full Name: Wes Burke
Contact:

Re: Why did Veeam make a new vbk file?

Post by Wes »

You know what, you're likely right. I just looked again and perform full backup is right next to start job. I was remotely accessing my Veeam server and had to go through 3 PC's to get to it, it may have been some delay in the screen refresh as I requested the job. Sorry I never thought of it.

A little egg on ones face isn't necessarily a bad thing.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Why did Veeam make a new vbk file?

Post by Gostev »

Ouch, 3 PCs... you really should use our web UI to control the jobs instead ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests