Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Will replication use datastorage size ?

Post by leiw »

Hello

I want to set the replica schedule to perodically every one hr, so I want to know the replication will use datastorage size?

Thanks !
Gostev
Chief Product Officer
Posts: 31638
Liked: 6793 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Will replication use datastorage size ?

Post by Gostev »

Hello, I do not understand what are you asking here.
leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Will replication use datastorage size ?

Post by leiw »

Hi

Is the replication job use shapshot ? if so, I think it will use datastorage capacity .

Thanks !
Alexey D.

Re: Will replication use datastorage size ?

Post by Alexey D. »

Hello,

Every image level backup and replication solution requires creating a snapshot to process a VM,
so the answer is: yes, replication job does use a snapshot. This snapshot is automatically removed when a job finishes.

Hope this helps.
leiw
Expert
Posts: 121
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 25, 2010 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Will replication use datastorage size ?

Post by leiw »

Hello

Thank for your reply ! I understand now !
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests