Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
rizks_2000
Enthusiast
Posts: 77
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 17, 2010 1:12 am
Full Name: Anthony Rizk
Contact:

Windws 32 Error

Post by rizks_2000 » Mar 01, 2010 4:21 am

I'm getting the following error with my Replica Job. I've removed the true domain name from this post and replaced with just "domain". I have tried two separate accounts and both accounts should really have no problems. They are both domain admins.

Creating snapshot VssGAConn: Failed to connect. Errors: "Cannot connect to the host's administrative share. Host: [172.22.92.13]. Account: [domain/jwilliams]. Win32 error:The specified username is invalid. Code: 2202 "

rizks_2000
Enthusiast
Posts: 77
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 17, 2010 1:12 am
Full Name: Anthony Rizk
Contact:

Re: Windws 32 Error

Post by rizks_2000 » Mar 01, 2010 4:58 am

I might add to this thread that my job is in fact completing. I'm not get a failure error, I'm getting a warning. My replica job is in fact completing. I've put some more info below.

Status Warning Start time 2/28/2010 6:25:51 PM Details

Total VMs 1 End time 2/28/2010 6:59:18 PM
Processed VMs 1 Duration 0:33:26
Successful VMs 0 Total size 36.00 GB
Failed VMs 0 Processed size 36.00 GB
VMs in progress 0 Processing rate 18 MB/s

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23205
Liked: 1605 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Windws 32 Error

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 01, 2010 7:27 am

Hello Anthony,

Your job finished with the warning, because you've selected option "Continue backup even if Veeam VSS quiescence fails" at advanced job settings, so your backups/replicas should be vaild. But for the initial error please review an existing thread for the resolution: VSS not replicating one of my VMs

Thank you!

rizks_2000
Enthusiast
Posts: 77
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 17, 2010 1:12 am
Full Name: Anthony Rizk
Contact:

Re: Windws 32 Error

Post by rizks_2000 » Mar 01, 2010 4:23 pm

Well, seems to be working now. Looks like I found my own mistake, and a rookie one at that. I had domain name as domin/user rather than domain\user. Looks like it is working fine now. Sorry to waste your time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], JRBeaver and 18 guests