i don't see hosts in scom

Unleash the power of System Center for vSphere and Hyper-V | Veeam Task Manager for Hyper-V

i don't see hosts in scom

Veeam Logoby Shamil » Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:49 pm

In _vcenter Compute Topology diagram I see only 4 elements Vcenter group --> vcenter (name) --> Datacenter (name) --> Cluster (name).
I do not see any host, the Cluster is the last element.
I don't see any host In vSphere Host folder too.

Agent proxy is enabled.
Resend topology and cofigure health service are successfully runned.
Collector service credentials are in the local admin group on vcenter and scom management server.
There is no error and i see all hosts in the veeam virtualisation extension web interface , but i don't see hosts in scom.
How can i fix this issue?
Shamil
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Shamil

Re: i don't see hosts in scom

Veeam Logoby sergey.g » Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:21 pm

Hi Shamil,

This looks like some exotic issue to me. We would highly appreciate if you can sumbit a ticket to our gurus in tech support team. Please attach collector logs("Help > Export Logs" in web UI) and Operations Manager(both agent and server side) event logs to the support ticket. You can contact our support team at http://cp.veeam.com.

All objects which have been already discovered (datacenters, vcenters, clusters) are in the same discovery script with ESX hosts, so it looks like some weird issue with collection or with SCOM discovery. We need more information to understand the root cause.

Thanks.
sergey.g
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 453
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Sergey Goncharenko

Re: i don't see hosts in scom

Veeam Logoby plpawzaw » Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:42 pm

Hello Shamil,
Please tell me, did the support solved your case? I ask because I have similar problem.
plpawzaw
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:19 pm

Re: i don't see hosts in scom

Veeam Logoby sergey.g » Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:22 am

Hello,

I would definitely recommend to open contact our tech support team. They were able to fix the issue for Shamil.

Mostly such an issue is caused by the known limitation which we discovered with older 6.0 version of our MP - sometimes when certain object in vCenter is removed or reconfigured incorrectly(so that even VI Client returns an error when you are trying to see object properties) they could have unsupported values in properties. Under such circumstances Veeam MP 6.0 could fail to process the topology and you would experience issues with discovering topology by SCOM. Sometimes this could happen because of incorrectly removed VM disks, for instance VM with broken RDM disk link. In VI Client such disk will produce an error if you try to open its properties.

To understand what exactly is happening with your environment we need to know more information, our techical support team will ask you to send us all necessary information and after short investigation I'm sure they'll resolve your issue.

Thanks.
sergey.g
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 453
Liked: 75 times
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Sergey Goncharenko


Return to Veeam Management Pack for Microsoft System Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests