nworks 5.5 RC1

Unleash the power of System Center for vSphere and Hyper-V | Veeam Task Manager for Hyper-V

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby Alec King » Tue May 11, 2010 10:28 am

Hi Arkadiusz,

Yes please! Screenshots would be great.

Not sure that screenshots/attachments are supported in this forum - so we can just continue in email if that's ok.

I'm -
alec dot king at veeam dot com

Thanks!
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software
Alec King
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 700
Liked: 116 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Tue May 11, 2010 11:55 am

Hi Alec,

you got mail, I hope! :D
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Thu May 27, 2010 3:39 am

Hi Alec,

any news when nworks 5.5 will be officially released?
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby Alec King » Thu May 27, 2010 10:53 am

Hi Arkadiusz,

It's coming very soon! :D

We actually posted a Release Candidate #2 build on veeam.com yesterday - this really is the final build, I believe.

I would watch your inbox, and veeam.com, for announcements over the next couple of weeks.... :wink:

Cheers,
Alec
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software
Alec King
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 700
Liked: 116 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Thu May 27, 2010 11:06 am

Hi Alec,

can I download the RC2 already?
I will watch my postbox the next days.!! :D
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby Alec King » Thu May 27, 2010 11:14 am

Hi Arkadiusz,

Yes you can! :D
It's here - http://www.veeam.com/go/nworks-microsoft-vmware-55rc2

Note - you will have to delete the RC1 MP from SCOM, before you can import the RC2 MP. Upgrade RC1 to RC2 is not supported (however, we plan for upgrade from RC2 to 5.5 release version will be supported)
You should also upgrade all other nworks components to RC2 level (Collector, Enterprise Manager, and UI)

Let me know if you have any questions on RC2 - and keep watching your postbox! :wink:

Thanks,
Alec
Alec King
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 700
Liked: 116 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:05 am

Hi Alec,

I have a question.
I've created a second Clustern in my vcenter, everything works fine.
In the nworks Enterprise Manager I can see the 2nd Cluster, but wehen I look in my SCOm under nworks Cluster or other points I cannot see the new created cluster and also not he newly installed ESX hosts.

Help would be glad!
Thanky ou in advance.
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby Alec King » Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:01 pm

Hi Arkadiusz,

Well, certainly the discovery of new Cluster should be automatic....

In the nworks UI, is the Cluster (and all Hosts) checked? (in Connected Servers tab).
And is the Cluster seen under a Collector as a Monitoring Job? (in Enterprise Manager tab)

Do you see any errors or warnings in the nworks view ''Enterprise Manager Dashboard'' in SCOM?

You can try the Rebuild Full Topology button in nworks UI (seen when you select Enterprise Manager node in the Enterprise Manager tab).
After several cycles (maybe 15 - 20 minutes) then all Clusters, Hosts and VMs should be rebuilt in SCOM.

If that doesn't work - let me know,
Thanks!
Alec
Alec King
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 700
Liked: 116 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:17 pm

Hi Alec,

thank you for answer.
After doing a rebuild and a reboot of scom and nworks everything is fine.
By the way, when will be 5.5 oficially released? :lol:
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby Alec King » Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:42 pm

Hi Arkadiusz,

Good, everything is working again! :D

And for nworks 5.5 release....I can't promise exact dates.....
But I am pretty sure you will see something this month - Keep watching your inbox! :wink:

Thanks!
Alec
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software
Alec King
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 700
Liked: 116 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:52 pm

Hi,

Alec thank you for this information, because I see there are a few bugs in RC1.
I see some warning and after that if I look in my vsphere Client everything looks okay, but it is RC1, so I think it is so.
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Wed Jun 23, 2010 6:09 pm

Hello Alec,

in which way I have to upgrade from 5.5 RC1 to 5.5.1?

Thank you for some information.
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby vBPav » Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:14 am

Hello Arkadiusz,

I will have to check, but, I am pretty certain we do not support a path from 5.5 RC1 to 5.5 GA. I haved tried it in my labs and it did not go well. I recommend that you fully uninstall the VIC, EMS UI, EMS, and nworksMP.

Also, I had noticed in my lab that I had to delete some misc. sites under IIS 7.0 in order to get the EMS UI to reinstall. Check it out and let us know how things go.

Thanks!

-Brian
Brian Pavnick | Cireson| Solutions Architect

- Follow me on Twitter @ vbpav
- Reach me on e-mail @ brian.pavnick@cireson.com
vBPav
Expert
 
Posts: 181
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:08 pm
Full Name: Brian Pavnick

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby krowczynski » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:16 am

Hi,

just tried to upgrading, but get an error, while trying to import the new nworks MP.
So I tried to, delete the RC1 MP, but get an information, that the MP, had some dependencies on other MP.

So have I delete the other, before I can delete the nworks MP??
krowczynski
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Full Name: Arkadiusz Krowczynski

Re: nworks 5.5 RC1

Veeam Logoby Alec King » Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:06 am

Hello Arkadiusz,

You are correct, you do have to delete the RC1 MP before importing the released 5.5 MP (this is because we made some changes to Monitor types, so the RC will not upgrade to GA MP in-place)

And if you have 'dependencies' from nworks RC MP to other MP's - this is probably because you created some overrides, or some new Groups for nworks objects, something like that. These overrides or groups are stored in some other MP, and they are dependent on the nworks MP. This is why SCOM will not allow you to delete the RC MP.

Note - if you do create overrides, it is best practice to create your own 'overrides MP' for each MP that you customise. Don't use the Default MP for storing all overrides for all MPs.

Which other MPs are listed as having dependencies, when you try to delete nworks RC1 MP?

Thanks,
Alec
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software
Alec King
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 700
Liked: 116 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Management Pack for Microsoft System Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests