Access to Veeam ONE Reporter from remote

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Access to Veeam ONE Reporter from remote

Veeam Logoby ManuG2k » Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:58 am

Hello,
I have Veeam ONE installed on my VM (workgroup, not domain).
Everything works if I use the tolls from the same VM.
If possibile access to Veeam ONE Reporter (web interface) from remote ?


Tnx
Manuel
ManuG2k
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:39 am
Full Name: Manuel

Re: Access to Veeam ONE Reporter from remote

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:02 am

Hi Manuel,

Yes, it is possible. Have you tried specifying the local account credentials (the machine where you've installed Veeam ONE) while connecting to Veeam ONE Reporter site? Does it work?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Access to Veeam ONE Reporter from remote

Veeam Logoby ManuG2k » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:15 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi Manuel,

Yes, it is possible. Have you tried specifying the local account credentials (the machine where you've installed Veeam ONE) while connecting to Veeam ONE Reporter site? Does it work?

Thanks!


Not work :\
If I try to connect to Veeam ONE Reporter site, the site does not load and site not prompted for logon credentials.
ManuG2k
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:39 am
Full Name: Manuel

Re: Access to Veeam ONE Reporter from remote

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:17 am

Looks like a firewall issue, check that all necessary ports are open and try again. My own lab works just fine in this configuration.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Access to Veeam ONE Reporter from remote

Veeam Logoby ManuG2k » Fri Nov 30, 2012 10:24 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:Looks like a firewall issue, check that all necessary ports are open and try again. My own lab works just fine in this configuration.


trivially, was a wrong rule on the firewall of windows 2008 :)
ManuG2k
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:39 am
Full Name: Manuel


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests