Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:14 pm

I just upgraded to Veeam B&R, Veeam One, Veeam Enterprise Mgr 6.5, and in the new backup reporting,
it shows all of my virtual machines unprotected. Does it generally take over a day for data to populate?

Thanks!
Jack
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:24 pm

Hi Jack,

Not really, can you please re-run the collection job in Veeam ONE Reporter and then check this report once again?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:31 pm

Hi Vitaliy,
I have ran the collection job several times, and it still is showing all my virtual machines unprotected.
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:09 pm

What about other reports such as "VM backup status"? Does it show any data? As to the protected VMs report, then it should be populated with data right after you run all collection jobs. If this doesn't happen, please contact our support team and let me know your ticket number, so I could escalate it to our dev team if needed.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:47 pm

VM Backup Status is blank also. I guess it is time to open a case? I did have issues with the databases when I upgraded both B&R and Enterprise Manager, and do have a case that is still open for that: 00153096
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:56 pm

Have you run any of your backup/replica jobs after the upgrade has taken place?

-VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:00 pm

Somewhere in the 20 - 30 range.
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:30 pm

Can you please tell me if you have any backup data at all? You can check that via Summary tabs on the Data Protection view in Monitor Client.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:07 pm

The chart shows the number of successful, warning, and failed jobs, but only shows one of my 3 proxies in the top 5 proxy servers box.
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:10 pm

Also, the Backup Status report is blank.
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:37 pm

Thanks for clarifications. Seems like the backup data hasn't been properly collected either due to upgrade issues you experienced with Veeam B&R or because of other non-related to upgrade reasons. Please continue working with our support team.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:42 pm

Ok, I will get a new case opened for the reporting issues. Thanks for your help!!
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:43 pm

Support case 00153758 opened.
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:07 pm

Thanks for providing this information. I will track that case and will post all our findings back here.

-VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: Amount of time for backup data to populate?

Veeam Logoby stljack » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:34 pm

Thank you! I am waiting to see if/what logs/information is needed from me.
stljack
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:11 pm


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests