Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby apcwol » Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:49 pm

Upgraded our server to 919, but my client won't run the R2 update. I'm running 7.0.0.876, seeing the server version mismatch error. When I run the R2 update, installer tells me Patch 1 cannot be installed. Please close Veeam ONE Monitor client and try again.

Installer is the only program running. Is there a process the installer checks for that I can possibly kill? Monitor client is not running, I promise.
apcwol
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Jan 10, 2014 8:00 pm

Can you please confirm that no Veeam processes are running on this machine? Have you checked other users information that are logged in to the same server?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby apcwol » Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:02 pm

Confirmed no Veeam processes running. Unless there is a veeam process that doens't have 'veeam' anywhere in it. (pslist | find "veeam") shows nothing.

Other users were able to run the update and connect to the new Veeam One server.
apcwol
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:05 pm

Can you please remove the existing client and try to run a clean install?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby apcwol » Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:29 pm

I've tried that twice so far. The second time around manually deleting all Veeam registry entries that were left behind and ensuring that no other software is running while the re-installations took place.

Do you know what the installer is looking for when it tells me the Veeam One client is running during installation? Is it possible I have a piece of software that looks like veeam or meets the criteria the update is looking for when it runs its checks?
apcwol
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Jan 13, 2014 3:40 pm

I have just talked with our setup guys and they told me that during upgrade the install package checks whether you have Monitor.exe process running or not. If it is not, then the upgrade process continues. Hope this helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby apcwol » Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:21 pm

Done! Even without initiating the Monitor app, monitor.exe was running. Killed the process and R2 is installed.

Thanks!
apcwol
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:12 pm

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby IDATAAB » Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:00 am

I had the same problem - Veeam One Monitor.exe was not running, BUT - I have an HP ProBook Laptop and HP's app for the laptop's web camera monitor.exe *32 was running. Killed it and the installation started.
IDATAAB
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:57 pm
Full Name: Jeff Wilson

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby Regnor » Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:34 am

At my current installation the Dell UPS monitor(monitor.exe) prevented the installation of Veeam One.
Regnor
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 88
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Can't install 7.0R2 on client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:41 am

Ahh...the same name for the process, thanks for sharing! Great catch!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests