Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
aliomar
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 15, 2022 8:13 am
Full Name: Ali Omar
Contact:

Exceeded License Sockets

Post by aliomar »

Hello,

I wonder if there is a way to view how many sockets been exceeded by the current license (i.e. how many sockets needed in the next license upgrade).

Regards

Ali

Hindawi
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 14, 2022 1:28 pm
Full Name: Moustafa Hindawi
Contact:

Re: Exceeded License Sockets

Post by Hindawi » 1 person likes this post

Hello Aliomar,

Please check the link below:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/d ... ml?ver=110

wishr
Expert
Posts: 3077
Liked: 448 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: Exceeded License Sockets

Post by wishr »

Hi Ali,

Moustafa is correct. Please let us know if you have any other questions.

Thanks

aliomar
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 15, 2022 8:13 am
Full Name: Ali Omar
Contact:

Re: Exceeded License Sockets

Post by aliomar »

Hi Moustafa / Fedor,

Thank you for the prompt replies. However, I was looking for a mechanism to show how many sockets does the current license was exceeded. I can see the license Valid (exceeded) & the usage information where it shows sockets used n/n. But there is no info of exactly how many extra sockets.

Thanks

wishr
Expert
Posts: 3077
Liked: 448 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: Exceeded License Sockets

Post by wishr »

Hi Ali,

Could you please share a screenshot of that?

Thanks

aliomar
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 15, 2022 8:13 am
Full Name: Ali Omar
Contact:

Re: Exceeded License Sockets

Post by aliomar »

Hi Fedor,

Please see below:

Image

wishr
Expert
Posts: 3077
Liked: 448 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: Exceeded License Sockets

Post by wishr » 1 person likes this post

Ali,

Turned out you cannot see the number of sockets you exceeded the license limit for on this view. However, if you are using the "Veeam ONE license exceeded alarm", you should have that data there, in the description of the triggered alarm.

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests