Exclude a VMwar VM from Alarm DUring Time Period

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Exclude a VMwar VM from Alarm DUring Time Period

Veeam Logoby hexcipher » Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:03 pm

Is it possible to exclude a specific VMware Server monitored by Veeam One from an Alarm during a specific time period? I have a few servers that have jobs running during a specific time period that trigger the High CPU alarm. This happens every day and we do not want to be alerted. I can easily see how to exclude the server from the alarm or edit the alarm to not alert during a specific time period for all servers. Is this something I will need to do by making a copy of the current alarm, making the changes I need, applying it only to the servers in question, and finally excluding the mast alarm from this server?
hexcipher
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:47 pm

Re: Exclude a VMwar VM from Alarm DUring Time Period

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 10, 2015 9:22 pm

Hmm...that's an interesting use case. Can you please tell me what these servers are? How many of them do you have compared to the total number of hosts? Do you use any Business View groupings or you're using infrastructure tree as a main monitoring view?

On a side note, there is a way to exclude specific object from monitoring/alarming via maintenance mode. As far as I remember, we have implemented scheduling for this feature in v9, I can double-check it for you tomorrow.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Exclude a VMwar VM from Alarm DUring Time Period

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:33 am

Scheduling maintenance mode for these objects will be a way to go in this case. This feature is going to be available in v9, just confirmed.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Exclude a VMwar VM from Alarm DUring Time Period

Veeam Logoby fraack » Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:53 pm 2 people like this post

Great new Feature. Some of my customers are also missing this feature especially for the virtual Veeam Components!
fraack
Certified Trainer
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:44 am
Full Name: Florian Raack


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests