Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
vlaxa
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 14, 2011 8:56 am
Full Name: Vladan Laxa
Contact:

Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by vlaxa » Nov 20, 2015 9:03 am

Im able to exclude host from Monitor based on this KB: http://www.veeam.com/kb1899 but i could not find a solution for excluding hosts from One 8 reporter in documentation or any other KB for 8.0 version. Could you point me the right way how to do that?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6835
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by Shestakov » Nov 20, 2015 9:09 am

Hello Vladan,
Procedure of hosts exclusion is same. You exclude them in Veeam ONE Monitor and the will be excluded from Reporter automatically.
Is your goal to exclude them from Reporter only? If yes, why?
Thanks!

vlaxa
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 14, 2011 8:56 am
Full Name: Vladan Laxa
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by vlaxa » Nov 20, 2015 9:36 am

They are excluded from monitor successfully, but they are still present in reporter. It is the same after manual data collection in reporter and there is licence warning too.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6835
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by Shestakov » Nov 20, 2015 9:57 am

There were some related minor bugs. However Monitor should not send the warning if you excluded enough sockets. When did you exclude the hosts from monitoring?
What product version are you at?
Thanks!

vlaxa
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 14, 2011 8:56 am
Full Name: Vladan Laxa
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by vlaxa » Nov 20, 2015 10:12 am

They were excluded after they are seen in reporter dashboard. Actual product version is 8.0 update 2 build: 8.0.0.1669.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6835
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by Shestakov » Nov 20, 2015 11:54 am

Thanks. Since it`s a known bug of v8u2, there is nothing we can do now.
As I mentioned above, Monitor should not send the warning if you excluded enough sockets. If it still triggers the alarms unexpectedly, feel free to contact Veeam technical support team.
Thanks!

michaelB
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 16, 2015 12:55 pm
Full Name: Michael Borchers
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by michaelB » Dec 18, 2015 1:55 pm

same problem here. I excluded old hosts from the Monitor and cleaned the object from the reporter databse but the reporter ist still giving me the warning. Also another collection job for Veeam B&R is giving me an error:

18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Initializing data collector
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Initializing connection
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [error]: Veeam ONE free edition supports Veeam Cloud Connect only. If you want to add full version of Veeam Backup & Replication, please use paid edition of Veeam ONE.
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: srv-w2k8-admin: Data collection completed
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Data collection completed for all objects.
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [error]: Collection has failed. Performing rollback to the previous session state...
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Rollback to the previous session state has been completed.

First I thought my problems are caused by changing the adminstrators password of the windows server, but I changed it in every veeam service where i could found credentials for the windows server.
Also the veeam B&R and veeam ONE(after exlduing the old hosts from monitoring) got a valid full license and is working fine in the veeam Monitor. So I think the reporters first warning is causing the problems.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6835
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by Shestakov » Dec 18, 2015 2:13 pm

Hello Michael.
If you have a valid Veeam ONE license, the behavior you described is unexpected. Please contact technical support team for the issue investigation.
By the way, do VBR reports work in Veeam ONE reporter? Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22777
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 18, 2015 2:18 pm

Just to confirm - do you have Data Protection view enabled in Monitor Client and you see all backup components as well as backup jobs?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KFlynn and 8 guests