Excluding hosts from reporter

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby vlaxa » Fri Nov 20, 2015 9:03 am

Im able to exclude host from Monitor based on this KB: http://www.veeam.com/kb1899 but i could not find a solution for excluding hosts from One 8 reporter in documentation or any other KB for 8.0 version. Could you point me the right way how to do that?
vlaxa
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:56 am
Full Name: Vladan Laxa

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Nov 20, 2015 9:09 am

Hello Vladan,
Procedure of hosts exclusion is same. You exclude them in Veeam ONE Monitor and the will be excluded from Reporter automatically.
Is your goal to exclude them from Reporter only? If yes, why?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby vlaxa » Fri Nov 20, 2015 9:36 am

They are excluded from monitor successfully, but they are still present in reporter. It is the same after manual data collection in reporter and there is licence warning too.
vlaxa
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:56 am
Full Name: Vladan Laxa

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Nov 20, 2015 9:57 am

There were some related minor bugs. However Monitor should not send the warning if you excluded enough sockets. When did you exclude the hosts from monitoring?
What product version are you at?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby vlaxa » Fri Nov 20, 2015 10:12 am

They were excluded after they are seen in reporter dashboard. Actual product version is 8.0 update 2 build: 8.0.0.1669.
vlaxa
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:56 am
Full Name: Vladan Laxa

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:54 am

Thanks. Since it`s a known bug of v8u2, there is nothing we can do now.
As I mentioned above, Monitor should not send the warning if you excluded enough sockets. If it still triggers the alarms unexpectedly, feel free to contact Veeam technical support team.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby michaelB » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:55 pm

same problem here. I excluded old hosts from the Monitor and cleaned the object from the reporter databse but the reporter ist still giving me the warning. Also another collection job for Veeam B&R is giving me an error:

18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Initializing data collector
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Initializing connection
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [error]: Veeam ONE free edition supports Veeam Cloud Connect only. If you want to add full version of Veeam Backup & Replication, please use paid edition of Veeam ONE.
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: srv-w2k8-admin: Data collection completed
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Data collection completed for all objects.
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [error]: Collection has failed. Performing rollback to the previous session state...
18.12.2015 14:30:14 [info]: Rollback to the previous session state has been completed.

First I thought my problems are caused by changing the adminstrators password of the windows server, but I changed it in every veeam service where i could found credentials for the windows server.
Also the veeam B&R and veeam ONE(after exlduing the old hosts from monitoring) got a valid full license and is working fine in the veeam Monitor. So I think the reporters first warning is causing the problems.
michaelB
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 12:55 pm
Full Name: Michael Borchers

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:13 pm

Hello Michael.
If you have a valid Veeam ONE license, the behavior you described is unexpected. Please contact technical support team for the issue investigation.
By the way, do VBR reports work in Veeam ONE reporter? Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Excluding hosts from reporter

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:18 pm

Just to confirm - do you have Data Protection view enabled in Monitor Client and you see all backup components as well as backup jobs?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests