Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » May 07, 2015 11:44 am

Hi,

I would like to exclude some hosts that are monitored by VeeamOne, when I select this and press ok I get the message "unexpected error".
Is this a known issue or is there a workaround?

Kind regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » May 07, 2015 12:19 pm

Hi Dave,

It`s not a known issue. The only related error I know is concerned with the sockets number limitation.

Are you trying to exclude hosts from monitoring or add more hosts? What is your current product version(build number)?
Could you also provide more info about the error? Screenshot will be perfect.

Thanks.

Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » May 07, 2015 1:05 pm

Hi,

Veeamone version we are using is 8.0.0.1669. There are more hosts then licenses, I want to exclude the hosts for which we do not have the licenses and add the hosts for which we have licenses.
In the screenshot I deselect the DCC-ACES cluster but when I press okay I get the "unexpected error" message. I will create a case for the error.

Kind regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » May 07, 2015 1:17 pm

Thanks for the reply Dave, however the screenshot has not been uploaded.
Contacting technical support is a good idea since logs investigation looks like the fastest way to solve the issue. Please post your support case number here once you get it.

Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » May 07, 2015 2:14 pm

Hi,

Case number # 00912367. For the screenshot I have attached it in the case. The only option I see on the forum is to insert the picture from a url.

Kind regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » May 07, 2015 2:32 pm

Thanks for providing the case number.
To upload a picture click "Img" and paste the URL of the picture.

Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » May 18, 2015 7:18 am

Hi,

The issue was with the snmp v2 settings, there is a bug. When setting snmp to version 1 I could exclude hosts from the monitored list.

Regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » May 18, 2015 9:34 am

Thanks for updating the topic, Dave!
Glad the issue is solved.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22747
Liked: 1519 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 18, 2015 11:43 am

Hi Dave,

Our QA team cannot confirm this issue. Will it be possible to review your Veeam ONE database as a further step of investigation?

Thanks!

Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » Jun 03, 2015 2:52 pm

Hi,

Yes, what would you like me to do? I have some other issues with VeeamOne, I cannot collect the information from the Veeam backup. I have VeeamONe and Veeam B&R on the same server. I also see a red cross when viewing the license state, this is all done via VeeamReporter. Looking at Veeam monitoring the license state is okay.

3-6-2015 16:43:27 [info]: Initializing data collector
3-6-2015 16:43:27 [info]: Initializing connection
3-6-2015 16:43:27 [error]: Veeam ONE free edition supports Veeam Cloud Connect only. If you want to add full version of Veeam Backup & Replication, please use paid edition of Veeam ONE.
3-6-2015 16:43:27 [info]: NLTNRBS0006: Data collection completed
3-6-2015 16:43:27 [info]: Data collection completed for all objects.
3-6-2015 16:43:27 [error]: Collection has failed. Performing rollback to the previous session state...
3-6-2015 16:43:27 [info]: Rollback to the previous session state has been completed.

Regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » Jun 04, 2015 1:52 pm

Dave,
It would be great if you share your database with us through the support team, so we can try to detect the issue.
Dave wrote:I also see a red cross when viewing the license state, this is all done via VeeamReporter. Looking at Veeam monitoring the license state is okay.
What if you unwrap the "License state", does it show same info as Veeam One Monitor?
Thanks!

Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » Jun 05, 2015 11:48 am

Hi,

The license text is the same as in Veeam Monitor. I will open a new case for the the database, which database needs to be send?

Regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » Jun 05, 2015 1:19 pm

Dave wrote:The license text is the same as in Veeam Monitor
That`s strange. Investigation is needed for sure.

Please post your support case number once you have, so I can speed up your case. Looks like there is a hot-fix for cases like yours.
Thanks!

Dave
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2009 3:45 pm
Full Name: DT
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Dave » Jun 08, 2015 11:54 am

Hi Shestakov,

I have created a new case, number 00936428.

Regards,
Dave

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » Jun 08, 2015 12:01 pm

Thanks, Dave!
I`ve forwarded your case # to upper-tier engineers.

bthomas
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 19, 2014 4:35 am
Full Name: Bernard Thomas
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by bthomas » Nov 25, 2015 11:52 pm

Any resolution to this. I am having a similar issue.

Regards

Bernard

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: excluding monitored hosts

Post by Shestakov » Nov 26, 2015 10:44 am

Hi,
The issue has been resolved by a private fix.
I would suggest to contact Veeam support team.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests