Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
mroetgerink
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 06, 2013 6:09 am
Full Name: Martijn Roetgerink
Contact:

High CPU usage Veeam One

Post by mroetgerink » Mar 06, 2013 6:32 am

Hi,

I encounter high CPU usage (almost constantly between 30% and 50%) on our Veeam ONE monitoring server. VeeamDCS.exe seems to be the problem. The hardware is a 6 core AMD Opteron 4226 with 8GB. I'm using the build in SQL version. Veeam ONE 6.5.0.676 with patch KB1700.

Kind regards
Martijn

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: High CPU usage Veeam One

Post by v.Eremin » Mar 06, 2013 8:43 am

Hi, Martijn. VeeamDCS.exe is the process responsible for data collection. So, I’m wondering how many hosts, VMs and datastores are being monitored with this installation?

Thanks.

mroetgerink
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 06, 2013 6:09 am
Full Name: Martijn Roetgerink
Contact:

Re: High CPU usage Veeam One

Post by mroetgerink » Mar 06, 2013 8:52 am

It is monitoring 16 hosts with 35 Datastores (servers have local storage) and 130 Virtual Machines. Veeam One is running on Server 2008R2 (as are 3 other repositories) and the Virtual Hosts are running Server 2012 with Hyper-V v3.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: High CPU usage Veeam One

Post by v.Eremin » Mar 06, 2013 9:54 am

Having in mind your infrastructure scale, as well as, the fact that both of the roles (SQL-server, VeeamONE) are deployed on this server, I wouldn’t say that the CPU rate (30-50%) you see is that high - It's expected, actually.

As a workaround for decreasing CPU rate, it might be worth moving SQL server to a separate machine.

Furthermore, what instance of SQL-server is being used in your case?
You should be aware that Express edition does have a number of limitations covered here.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

mroetgerink
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 06, 2013 6:09 am
Full Name: Martijn Roetgerink
Contact:

Re: High CPU usage Veeam One

Post by mroetgerink » Mar 06, 2013 11:15 am

Thx for your answer. I'm using the Express version of SQL as it comes with Veeam One. I'll try to move it.

Kind regards
Martijn

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests