Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Veeam Logoby GarethWilson » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:48 am

Veeam one is reporting that each of my cluster nodes (23 of them) have an "Warning" on "Host Hardware Status" with the Alarm details of

Sensor "Proc 1 Level-1 Cache DeviceID:1041.00" equal unknown
Sensor "Proc 1 Level-2 Cache DeviceID:1042.00" equal unknown
Sensor "Proc 1 Level-3 Cache DeviceID:1043.00" equal unknown
Sensor "Proc 2 Level-1 Cache DeviceID:1041.01" equal unknown
Sensor "Proc 2 Level-2 Cache DeviceID:1042.01" equal unknown
Sensor "Proc 2 Level-3 Cache DeviceID:1043.01" equal unknown

The Resolution says to look at the hardware tab in veeam one and VC for the problem but neither of the tabs show the hosts as having an issue ?

If i try to "resolve" the error it just comes straight back ? any ideas ?

Cheers in advance
GarethWilson
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:54 am

I guess you've already applied the patch we've talked about in another thread, right? If yes, then can you please navigate to vSphere Client and check status for the hardware sensors in question? I bet that these sensors should also be reporting "unknown" state.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Veeam Logoby GarethWilson » Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:05 am

Hi Vitality

Yes as you can see by the picture below one of the status' is showing as unknown.

Image

I have just seen the other thread which seems to be showing the same problem i am getting :)
GarethWilson
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Veeam Logoby Tris » Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:24 am

I have the same issue, what is the solution?
Tris
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:00 am
Full Name: Tris

Re: Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:31 am

Hello Tris,

If you navigate to vSphere Client you will also see these sensors in the unknown state. Please look through this topic for more information > viewtopic.php?f=28&t=14114&hilit=hardware&start=45#p71479

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host Hardware Status Erro - but no error ?

Veeam Logoby GarethWilson » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:56 pm

the solution was to disable those sensors from alarming in veeam one..
GarethWilson
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests