Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
athome
Service Provider
Posts: 57
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome
Contact:

Host swap alarm

Post by athome » Oct 06, 2015 7:06 am

I've noticed that after we applied Patch2 to Veeam One 8, we get host swap alarms on two hosts, even if the hosts are not heavy loaded at all.
The host is only loaded with 46% memory and 19% CPU.. so I don't understand why Veeam ONE shows swap alarm.

A

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22868
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 06, 2015 11:47 am

Hi Anders,

What does swap rate performance metric show you if you navigate to the memory tab?

Thanks!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6915
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by Shestakov » Oct 06, 2015 11:48 am

Hello Anders,
We also had a topic with similar issue. Please review.
Thanks!

athome
Service Provider
Posts: 57
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by athome » Oct 08, 2015 5:37 am

Well the in and out rate is 0

see attached screenshot:
Image

A

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22868
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 08, 2015 10:06 am

Do you see the alarm for memory swap used or just high rate? What is the recorded value in the triggered alarm?

athome
Service Provider
Posts: 57
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by athome » Oct 08, 2015 10:15 am

The alarm for memory swap used is 64 MB
and it is only one VM on the host that has an "VM memory swap usage"-alarm, we have tried rebooting the VM but the alarm comes back.

A

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22868
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 08, 2015 11:47 am

If you resolve this alarm, do you see it triggered again? Let me ask our QA team to reproduce this behavior.

athome
Service Provider
Posts: 57
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by athome » Oct 08, 2015 11:52 am

Yes, it gets triggered again right away, we havent seen this behaviour before we applied patch2.

A

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22868
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 08, 2015 11:53 am

Got it! I will update the topic once I have more details from our QA team.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6915
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Host swap alarm

Post by Shestakov » Oct 08, 2015 11:55 am

Anders, what about the "Memory balloon" metric? What values do you have for it? There is also a "High balloon memory utilization" alarm.
I`m trying to figure out if VeeamONE triggers the swap alarm incorrectly or you actually have problems with Host memory allocation.
Here is a great comprehensive VMware article, describing host memory metrics.
Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests