Host swap alarm

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby athome » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:06 am

I've noticed that after we applied Patch2 to Veeam One 8, we get host swap alarms on two hosts, even if the hosts are not heavy loaded at all.
The host is only loaded with 46% memory and 19% CPU.. so I don't understand why Veeam ONE shows swap alarm.

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:47 am

Hi Anders,

What does swap rate performance metric show you if you navigate to the memory tab?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:48 am

Hello Anders,
We also had a topic with similar issue. Please review.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby athome » Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:37 am

Well the in and out rate is 0

see attached screenshot:
Image

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:06 am

Do you see the alarm for memory swap used or just high rate? What is the recorded value in the triggered alarm?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby athome » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:15 am

The alarm for memory swap used is 64 MB
and it is only one VM on the host that has an "VM memory swap usage"-alarm, we have tried rebooting the VM but the alarm comes back.

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:47 am

If you resolve this alarm, do you see it triggered again? Let me ask our QA team to reproduce this behavior.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby athome » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:52 am

Yes, it gets triggered again right away, we havent seen this behaviour before we applied patch2.

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:53 am

Got it! I will update the topic once I have more details from our QA team.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host swap alarm

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:55 am

Anders, what about the "Memory balloon" metric? What values do you have for it? There is also a "High balloon memory utilization" alarm.
I`m trying to figure out if VeeamONE triggers the swap alarm incorrectly or you actually have problems with Host memory allocation.
Here is a great comprehensive VMware article, describing host memory metrics.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests