How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Veeam Logoby steelnwool » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:37 pm

Hi,

I have not installed any custom VIBs on my vmware hosts like Dell OME etc.. I am curious how Veeam One gets hardware status's. I guess it speaks to vsphere, which speaks to ESXi which talks to onboard sensors ?

I'm asking because a lot of my sensors are "unknown". I see this was an error for 6.5 and 7 - http://www.veeam.com/kb1703 but I'm on 8 and unsure of what steps to take next. Thanks!
steelnwool
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Full Name: Jeff MacDonald

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 pm

Hi Jeff,

Yes, this data is collected via vSphere API from the vCenter Server/ESXi host directly. Are you running the latest update of Veeam ONE v8? Also what status do you see for these sensors in the vSphere Client?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Veeam Logoby steelnwool » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:56 pm

I just installed the latest patch and also made sure my DNS was setup correctly on all esxi hosts. (saw this in another thread).

I'll get back to you.
steelnwool
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Full Name: Jeff MacDonald

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:00 pm

DNS configuration is no longer required, the hardware sensor should be the same as you see it in vSphere Client. Let me know what you have there.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Veeam Logoby steelnwool » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:19 pm

One of those 2 things fixed it :) I was doing maintenance on my DNS servers last night and perhaps that made Veeam One cranky and it needed a restart.
steelnwool
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Full Name: Jeff MacDonald

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:35 pm

Perfect! Glad that you've fixed it.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests