Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
steelnwool
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Full Name: Jeff MacDonald
Contact:

How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Post by steelnwool » Sep 10, 2015 5:37 pm

Hi,

I have not installed any custom VIBs on my vmware hosts like Dell OME etc.. I am curious how Veeam One gets hardware status's. I guess it speaks to vsphere, which speaks to ESXi which talks to onboard sensors ?

I'm asking because a lot of my sensors are "unknown". I see this was an error for 6.5 and 7 - http://www.veeam.com/kb1703 but I'm on 8 and unsure of what steps to take next. Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22749
Liked: 1519 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 10, 2015 5:51 pm

Hi Jeff,

Yes, this data is collected via vSphere API from the vCenter Server/ESXi host directly. Are you running the latest update of Veeam ONE v8? Also what status do you see for these sensors in the vSphere Client?

Thanks!

steelnwool
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Full Name: Jeff MacDonald
Contact:

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Post by steelnwool » Sep 10, 2015 7:56 pm

I just installed the latest patch and also made sure my DNS was setup correctly on all esxi hosts. (saw this in another thread).

I'll get back to you.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22749
Liked: 1519 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 10, 2015 8:00 pm

DNS configuration is no longer required, the hardware sensor should be the same as you see it in vSphere Client. Let me know what you have there.

steelnwool
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 03, 2010 4:44 pm
Full Name: Jeff MacDonald
Contact:

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Post by steelnwool » Sep 10, 2015 8:19 pm

One of those 2 things fixed it :) I was doing maintenance on my DNS servers last night and perhaps that made Veeam One cranky and it needed a restart.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22749
Liked: 1519 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How does Veeam One v8 get sensor data

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 10, 2015 8:35 pm

Perfect! Glad that you've fixed it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests