How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby skydok » Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:25 am

Hi,
I'm currently trying to send traps from Veeam One Monitor to HP OpenView ,
The traps arrive to Hp OpenView but i can't realy understand why the "Knowladge,Cause,Resolution" doesn't also go to HP OpenView.
Also when i check the OpenView the "Original Text" tab doesn't containt more then the following:
[1] .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.50.301 (OctetString): Virtual machine
[2] .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.50.302 (OctetString):
[3] .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.50.303 (OctetString): EyalTestDR
[4] .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.50.304 (OctetString): Reset/resolved
[5] .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.50.305 (OctetString): Error
[6] .1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.50.306 (OctetString): TestingVMStatus - (State of virtual machine equals "Powered Off"<br/>)


I want to send more infomration to HP OpenView ,How ?
Storage Solution Specialist
Veeam FAN
@shatztal
Blog: http://www.skydok.com
skydok
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 68
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:04 pm

Re: How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:24 am

Did you import our MIB file to the HP OpenView system?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby skydok » Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:35 am

Actually i ddidn't check up with the guy about this,
From where can i download it if he didn't ?
Storage Solution Specialist
Veeam FAN
@shatztal
Blog: http://www.skydok.com
skydok
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 68
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:04 pm

Re: How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:34 am

Check this link and let me know if this fixes the issue above or not > http://www.veeam.com/kb1040
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby skydok » Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:02 pm

Hi,
i get the following:
Proxy Authorization Required

Description: Authorization is required for access to this proxy
Storage Solution Specialist
Veeam FAN
@shatztal
Blog: http://www.skydok.com
skydok
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 68
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:04 pm

Re: How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:45 pm

Do you see it when accessing our website or somewhere else? Are you logged into veeam.com when you click the KB link?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How to get all fields when Sendin Alerts to HP OpenView?

Veeam Logoby skydok » Thu Jul 16, 2015 10:44 am

sorry for the late reply , but the customer didn't do it at the end .
Storage Solution Specialist
Veeam FAN
@shatztal
Blog: http://www.skydok.com
skydok
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 68
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:04 pm


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests