Licensing question

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Licensing question

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:01 pm

I have mulit socket management Suite Enterprise licenses but do not have enough to cover all hosts on a vCenter server. If I add the vCenter server into Veeam One, it does not monitor all hosts and says licensed sockets number exceeded...which I expect. Is there a way to pick and chose what hosts(s) get the licenses applied when adding the vCenter server or do i have to add all the Hosts I want monitored individually? Adding the vCenter server does make it much simplier :)
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

Re: Licensing question

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:16 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello Dave,

Sure thing - in Veeam ONE Monitor client go to Options -> Server Settings -> Hosts.
Check VMware objects you need to monitor and apply changes.

Hope it helps!
-VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: Licensing question

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:20 pm

Worked. Thanks a bunch!
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests