Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 308
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Post by lowlander » May 25, 2015 8:37 am

Hi,

when we add a vCenter server to Veeam ONE, licenses are used based on the amount of CPU sockets.

How about Veeam Backup servers. Is it expected behaviour that we can add multiple Veeam Backup servers without needing additional licenses ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 25, 2015 8:45 am

Yes, that's expected. Basically, all you need to license is the same infrastructure you have licensed for Veeam B&R. If virtual infrastructures added to Veeam backup console and Veeam ONE differ, then matching when generating reports (for example, Protected VMs report) will not be possible and you will have no data there.

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 308
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Post by lowlander » May 25, 2015 10:18 am

So basically, we can add Multiple Veeam Backup Servers from different environments without even having a license ?

Suppose you want only reporting on repository size and history on backup jobs.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 25, 2015 10:26 am

You can do that, but VM data in most of the backup reports will not be matched.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests