Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Veeam Logoby lowlander » Mon May 25, 2015 8:37 am

Hi,

when we add a vCenter server to Veeam ONE, licenses are used based on the amount of CPU sockets.

How about Veeam Backup servers. Is it expected behaviour that we can add multiple Veeam Backup servers without needing additional licenses ?
lowlander
Service Provider
 
Posts: 267
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am

Re: Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon May 25, 2015 8:45 am

Yes, that's expected. Basically, all you need to license is the same infrastructure you have licensed for Veeam B&R. If virtual infrastructures added to Veeam backup console and Veeam ONE differ, then matching when generating reports (for example, Protected VMs report) will not be possible and you will have no data there.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Veeam Logoby lowlander » Mon May 25, 2015 10:18 am

So basically, we can add Multiple Veeam Backup Servers from different environments without even having a license ?

Suppose you want only reporting on repository size and history on backup jobs.
lowlander
Service Provider
 
Posts: 267
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am

Re: Licensing Veeam ONE & Veeam Backup Servers

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon May 25, 2015 10:26 am

You can do that, but VM data in most of the backup reports will not be matched.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests