Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by cffit »

We are running the latest v9 update 1 for VEEAM ONE on a server with a remote SQL database. I need to move the application to a new physical server.

Is this the correct method?

1. Stop services on old server
2. Install on new server pointing to the existing DB

Or since my DB is at v9 update 1, do I need to do like I did with B&R and do this?

1. Stop services on old server
2. Install on new server creating a new DB
3. Update new instance of VEEAM ONE v9 to update 1
4. Change registry settings to point to old database
5. Reboot

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 776 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by Shestakov »

Hello,
There is no need to create a new database, you can just point newly installed Veeam ONE to the existing DB.
By the way, there is a corresponding KB with detailed description.
Thanks!

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by cffit »

This is true even if the current version of VEEAM ONE is v9 update 1 and I would be installing just v9 initially when I connect to the database?

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 776 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by Shestakov »

Yes it is. But I would suggest to upgrade to v9u1 anyway.

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by cffit »

Yes, that is my plan, but when installing on a new server I can only start with v9, and if the database that I'm going to point to is at v9 with update 1, that's where I worry because with B&R it wouldn't let me point a fresh v9 install to an existing database that was at v9 with update 1 already.

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 776 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by Shestakov »

I`ve discussed the topic with devs and you worried not for nothing, Veeam ONE v9 will not work with v9u1 database since there are number of corrections after the update.
So when installing new server you need to create a new DB and once you are updated to VEEAM ONE v9 u1, connect the server to the old database.
Thanks!

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by cffit »

Are there just some registry entries I need to change to connect to the old database once I have the new install up to v9 update1?

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 776 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by Shestakov »

To switch between databases run "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Veeam\Veeam ONE Settings\VeeamOneSettings.exe" and connect to the desired DB.
Veeam ONE Server reboot is needed afterwards.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 25491
Liked: 2286 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Migrating VEEAM ONE to new server, keep DB on remote SQL

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Alternatively, you can find this tool in Monitor Server settings > Other Settings

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests