Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's more

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's more

Veeam Logoby azc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:55 am

VeeamONE v9 is only alerting on 2 guests in my cluster as having outdated VMware tools. However, I know there's almost 30. If I use VeeamONE and click the 'VMs' tab I can see in the VMware Tools column it knows there's lots that need updating, but it's not created Alerts for them.

Is this expected behavior? Have I somehow excluded those alerts in the past? If so, is there somewhere I can see a list of things I've chosen to ignore in the past?

Thanks.
azc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:14 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Andrew,
If we are talking about "VMware VM tools state changes" alarm, it triggers when the VMware VM tools state changes. If it constantly has state "not running" or "not installed", this particular alarm is not to be triggered.
If that is not the case, check an Assignment tab of the alarm to check if all VMs are into the scope.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby azc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:37 am

OK, thanks for your reply. So it will only alert if the status changes, not alert that the problem is pre-existing.
azc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:29 pm

Andrew, the behavior looked strange for me, so I contacted developers to double-check it and it turned out that the alarm monitors the VMware tools state(as you assumed), not state change(as written in the report rules).
So, the alarm should be triggered for all 30VMs if they are powered-on and situated in the state for at least 10 minutes.

We will change name of the rule to avoid further confusion. Thanks for pointing that out!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby azc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:47 pm

Shestakov wrote:the alarm should be triggered for all 30VMs if they are powered-on and situated in the state for at least 10 minutes.


OK, well these VMs are powered on (and have been for a long time) so should VeeamONE be alerting me to the out of date VMware Tools?
azc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:49 pm

Yes it should. And if it doesn`t I would suggest to contact Veeam technical support to find out the reason.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby azc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:04 pm

OK, thank you. I'll log a ticket.
azc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:26 pm

Yes, please provide a support case number once you get it, so we can follow the issue investigation
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:58 pm

On a side note - I would recommend to use this report for VMware Tools version tracking > VMs Configuration. In this case you wouldn't get lots for alerts for each VM and can send this report to VI admin who is in charge of maintaining your infrastructure (if it is another person).
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby azc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:02 pm

Case 01708476
azc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:03 pm

Thanks!
By the way, could you check the "Repeat count" value in the Virtual Infrastructure > Alarms tab?
When you click on the number umber repeat count it shows the alarm`s history. Aren`t other VMs shown there?
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby azc » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:06 pm

Nope, the Repeat Count appears to be per VM, not a count of all times this alert has been generated for all my machines.
azc
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:29 pm

In this case let`s wait for the closer investigation by technical support team.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Veeam Logoby skrause » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:37 pm 1 person likes this post

This may not be relevant, but depending on what version of vCenter you are running, sometimes it shows the yellow "VMWare tools are out of date" banner in the web client even when the version is actually the current version. So if that is what you are using to compare your VeeamONE reports with to make sure they line up, that could be the reason.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests