Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
azc
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter
Contact:

Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's more

Post by azc » Feb 24, 2016 9:55 am

VeeamONE v9 is only alerting on 2 guests in my cluster as having outdated VMware tools. However, I know there's almost 30. If I use VeeamONE and click the 'VMs' tab I can see in the VMware Tools column it knows there's lots that need updating, but it's not created Alerts for them.

Is this expected behavior? Have I somehow excluded those alerts in the past? If so, is there somewhere I can see a list of things I've chosen to ignore in the past?

Thanks.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Shestakov » Feb 24, 2016 10:14 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Andrew,
If we are talking about "VMware VM tools state changes" alarm, it triggers when the VMware VM tools state changes. If it constantly has state "not running" or "not installed", this particular alarm is not to be triggered.
If that is not the case, check an Assignment tab of the alarm to check if all VMs are into the scope.
Thanks!

azc
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by azc » Feb 24, 2016 11:37 am

OK, thanks for your reply. So it will only alert if the status changes, not alert that the problem is pre-existing.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Shestakov » Feb 24, 2016 12:29 pm

Andrew, the behavior looked strange for me, so I contacted developers to double-check it and it turned out that the alarm monitors the VMware tools state(as you assumed), not state change(as written in the report rules).
So, the alarm should be triggered for all 30VMs if they are powered-on and situated in the state for at least 10 minutes.

We will change name of the rule to avoid further confusion. Thanks for pointing that out!

azc
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by azc » Feb 24, 2016 12:47 pm

Shestakov wrote:the alarm should be triggered for all 30VMs if they are powered-on and situated in the state for at least 10 minutes.
OK, well these VMs are powered on (and have been for a long time) so should VeeamONE be alerting me to the out of date VMware Tools?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Shestakov » Feb 24, 2016 12:49 pm

Yes it should. And if it doesn`t I would suggest to contact Veeam technical support to find out the reason.

azc
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by azc » Feb 24, 2016 1:04 pm

OK, thank you. I'll log a ticket.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Shestakov » Feb 24, 2016 1:26 pm

Yes, please provide a support case number once you get it, so we can follow the issue investigation

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22773
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 24, 2016 1:58 pm

On a side note - I would recommend to use this report for VMware Tools version tracking > VMs Configuration. In this case you wouldn't get lots for alerts for each VM and can send this report to VI admin who is in charge of maintaining your infrastructure (if it is another person).

azc
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by azc » Feb 24, 2016 2:02 pm

Case 01708476

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Shestakov » Feb 24, 2016 2:03 pm

Thanks!
By the way, could you check the "Repeat count" value in the Virtual Infrastructure > Alarms tab?
When you click on the number umber repeat count it shows the alarm`s history. Aren`t other VMs shown there?

azc
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 21, 2012 2:28 pm
Full Name: Andrew Carpenter
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by azc » Feb 24, 2016 2:06 pm

Nope, the Repeat Count appears to be per VM, not a count of all times this alert has been generated for all my machines.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6833
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by Shestakov » Feb 25, 2016 12:29 pm

In this case let`s wait for the closer investigation by technical support team.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 431
Liked: 90 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Only alerting 2 VMs with outdated VMtools, but there's m

Post by skrause » Feb 25, 2016 7:37 pm 1 person likes this post

This may not be relevant, but depending on what version of vCenter you are running, sometimes it shows the yellow "VMWare tools are out of date" banner in the web client even when the version is actually the current version. So if that is what you are using to compare your VeeamONE reports with to make sure they line up, that could be the reason.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest