Rename Hosts

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby mbrinkho » Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:19 pm

I was wondering if it is possible to rename the individual hosts under Virtual Infrastructure. Initially I added them in with just the host name but now I'd like to have them show their fully qualified name. (They can be used interchangeably on our network for connectivity.) There doesn't seem to be a way to rename them from the UI but I see in the monitor.Entity table that the moref_value and name columns seem to contain the info I would like to change. Is it safe to go ahead and change them in the database? I realize it's likely not supported and I could remove the hosts and re-add them in but I don't want to lose the historical data if I don't have to.
mbrinkho
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:14 pm
Full Name: M Brinks

Re: Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Jan 04, 2014 8:30 pm

Hello,

Yes, this tweak is not supported, as I'm not sure this is the only table that contains these names. What names do these hosts have if you connect via vSphere Client? Do you have a vCenter Server?

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby mbrinkho » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:47 pm

We are running Hyper-V. It's really more cosmetic than anything, I could just delete them and re-add them too.
mbrinkho
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 28
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:14 pm
Full Name: M Brinks

Re: Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:35 pm

If you were running vCenter Server (VMware vSphere), then you wouldn't have to bother about past performance data while removing hosts from Veeam ONE console. Historical information is automatically retrieved from vCenter Server when you add new hosts. Unfortunately, this doesn't work this way with Hyper-V.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby CiaranC » Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:23 pm

You sure this is the case? I just removed and re-added an vCenter, no historical data is available, nor does it appear in the capacity planning report.

Any plans to add a simple 'rename' function for hosts within virtual infrastructure? Ive inherited a system with all the vCenters added by IP address making it very difficult to use.

Thanks
CiaranC
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:18 pm
Full Name: Ciaran C

Re: Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:03 pm

The behavior has changed from version to version. The topic`s posts are 2.5 years old.
Now historical information interval depends on the deployment mode (typical vs. advanced).

There is no option to change host`s name in UI because the last request we got was more than 2 years ago. However we will take your request into consideration.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Rename Hosts

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:41 pm

Yes, the behavior has changed due to this issue with VMware API call > Veeam One v9 does't collect historical data from vcenter
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arturo Pedroza and 4 guests